PASIC 2019 Schedule

*Schedule subject to change without notice

2019 PASIC App Coming Soon2019 Schedule (PDF) Coming Soon

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM

Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 6:00PM

Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
Hit Like A Girl
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Drum Set
Marching
Showcase Concert
Hit Like A Girl9:00AM - 9:50AM
Ivanna Gonzalez

Penny Larson

Jamese Moses

Amanda Muse

AJ Kostromina
Roma High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Roma High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Erik Charlston
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Keyboard
Clinic
Erik Charlston9:00AM - 9:50AM
Classical and Jazz: Technical Options for the Vibraphone
Amplify
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
Amplify9:00AM - 10:00AM
PA 101 - Learn basic audio fundamentals and how the parts of your sound system work together.
Jason Ginter
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Symphonic
Workshop
Jason Ginter9:00AM - 9:50AM
Making Timpani Mallets
Hearing Tests
9:00 AM
3:00 PM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Colorado State University Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Keio Stroud
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic
Keio Stroud1:00PM - 1:50PM
What it Takes: Defining and Exploring the Skills and Qualities of the Successful Modern Drummer
University Pedagogy Committee
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education
Panel Discussion
University Pedagogy Committee10:00AM - 10:50AM
Teaching Entrepreneurship to College Percussion Students
Robert Damm
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Interactive Drumming
Panel Discussion
Robert Damm10:00AM - 10:50AM
Taxonomy of Interactive Drumming Experiences
Concert Chamber Percussion Ensemble Competition10:00AM - High School Division

1:15PM - University Division
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Walfredo Reyes, Jr.
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Walfredo Reyes, Jr.11:00AM - 11:50AM
The Working Drummer/Percussionist
Andy Harnsberger
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Andy Harnsberger11:00AM - 11:50AM
Marimba and Percussion Ensemble
Amplify
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Amplify11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mixer Basics - Discover how the different settings of a mixer can refine the sound. Concepts such as Gain, EQ, Gates, Compression, and Signal routing will be discussed.
Frédéric Macarez
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Symphonic
Clinic
Frédéric Macarez11:00AM - 11:50AM
Jacques Delécluse: Be Prepared to be a Symphonic Musician
DrumLine Battle
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Dave DiCenso
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dave DiCenso12:00PM - 12:50PM
Fluid Fills and Musical Phrasing
Nate Lee, Michael Mixtacki, and Jesse Willis
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Nate Lee, Michael Mixtacki, and Jesse Willis12:00PM - 12:50PM
Salsa Percussion FUNdamentals
Moyer, Rennick, Ancona, McNutt
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Marching
Panel Discussion
Moyer, Rennick, Ancona, McNutt12:00PM - 12:50PM
''I Got a Spot...'' A Conversation in Pageantry Auditions
Kalani Das
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Health & Wellness
Workshop
Kalani Das12:00PM - 12:50PM
Music Mindfulness
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Sarah Thawer
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Sarah Thawer1:00PM - 1:50PM
Exploring Indian Rhythms on the Drum Set
Birdville High School
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Birdville High School1:00PM - 1:50PM
Amplify
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Amplify1:00PM - 2:00PM
Sound Reinforcement and Electronic Instruments - Discussion on microphone applications with various percussion applications. An overview of electronic instrument set-ups and products will also be discussed.
David Nelson, Shawn Mativetsky, and Patrick Roulet
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
World
Panel Discussion
David Nelson, Shawn Mativetsky, and Patrick Roulet1:00PM - 1:50PM
World Percussion Panel Discussion: Tabla & Mridangam Improvisation in Indian Classical Musics
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Drummer's Heritage Concert
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Marching
Concert
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Dafnis Prieto
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dafnis Prieto3:00PM - 3:50PM
Tromp Competition
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Ensemble
Showcase Concert
Tromp Competition3:00PM - 3:50PM
Tromp International Competition Winners Concert featuring Kai Strobel and Alexandre Esperet
Michael Schutz
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Clinic / Performance
Michael Schutz3:00PM - 3:50PM
What Really Happens in Steve Reich's ''Drumming''
Amplify
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Amplify3:00PM - 4:00PM
Audio Expert Discussion - Panel discussion and Q and A on current trends in the Marching Audio community. This Panel includes Tom McGillen, Erik Kosman, Evan Brown, Andrew Werst and Colton Hines.
Jerry Noble
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Lab
Jerry Noble3:00PM - 3:50PM
Bass Drum and Cymbals - We Go Together
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
T. Adam Blackstock and the Troy University Percussion Ensemble
4:00 PM
5:30 PM
New Percussion Literature Showcase
Research Session A
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session A4:00PM - 4:50PM
Bill Sallak - Baroque Free Ornamentation at the Marimba

Justin Bunting - Shifting Perception in Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood

Micheal Barnes - The Noble Snare: The Snare Drum, Embodied Cognition, and Melodic Rhythm
Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Interactive Drumming
Lab
Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.4:00PM - 4:50PM
Facilitating Community Gatherings - Tools for Fun & Funcation
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Dave Elitch
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dave Elitch3:00PM - 3:50PM
Getting Out of Your Own Way
Projeto Arcomusical
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
World
Showcase Concert
Projeto Arcomusical5:00PM - 5:50PM
Spinning in the Wheel
Santa Clara Vanguard Front Ensemble
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
Joseph Petrasek
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Symphonic
Clinic
Joseph Petrasek5:00PM - 5:50PM
Articulations, Phrasing, and Note Length: Harmonizing With Our Colleagues in the Orchestra
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Vic Firth
6:00 PM
7:30 PM
Room 212
Vic FirthMeet & Greet
With Anders Åstrand and Theo Milkov
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
PAS Awards
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
PAS AwardsPAS President's Industry Award:
Craigie Zildjian

Outstanding PAS Service Award:
Dr. Paul Buyer

Outstanding PAS Supporter Award:
Diane Downs

Outstanding PAS Chapter Award:
South Carolina
China
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

109

120

201

204

205

209

Hall A

Conference Room East

DEMOS

113

114

115

124

125

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
10:00 AM
Concert Chamber Percussion Ensemble Competition10:00AM - High School Division

1:15PM - University Division
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
DrumLine Battle
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

Hall A

125

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
6:00 PM
Vic Firth
6:00 PM
7:30 PM
Room 212
Vic FirthMeet & Greet
With Anders Åstrand and Theo Milkov
6:30 PM
7:00 PM

DEMOS

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Hit Like A Girl
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Drum Set
Marching
Showcase Concert
Hit Like A Girl9:00AM - 9:50AM
Ivanna Gonzalez

Penny Larson

Jamese Moses

Amanda Muse

AJ Kostromina
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Keio Stroud
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic
Keio Stroud1:00PM - 1:50PM
What it Takes: Defining and Exploring the Skills and Qualities of the Successful Modern Drummer
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Walfredo Reyes, Jr.
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Walfredo Reyes, Jr.11:00AM - 11:50AM
The Working Drummer/Percussionist
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Dave DiCenso
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dave DiCenso12:00PM - 12:50PM
Fluid Fills and Musical Phrasing
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Sarah Thawer
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Sarah Thawer1:00PM - 1:50PM
Exploring Indian Rhythms on the Drum Set
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Dafnis Prieto
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dafnis Prieto3:00PM - 3:50PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Dave Elitch
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Dave Elitch3:00PM - 3:50PM
Getting Out of Your Own Way
5:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
10:00 AM
University Pedagogy Committee
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education
Panel Discussion
University Pedagogy Committee10:00AM - 10:50AM
Teaching Entrepreneurship to College Percussion Students
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Nate Lee, Michael Mixtacki, and Jesse Willis
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Nate Lee, Michael Mixtacki, and Jesse Willis12:00PM - 12:50PM
Salsa Percussion FUNdamentals
12:30 PM

120

201

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Tromp Competition
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Ensemble
Showcase Concert
Tromp Competition3:00PM - 3:50PM
Tromp International Competition Winners Concert featuring Kai Strobel and Alexandre Esperet
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
T. Adam Blackstock and the Troy University Percussion Ensemble
4:00 PM
5:30 PM
New Percussion Literature Showcase
4:30 PM
5:00 PM

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
8:00 PM
PAS Awards
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
PAS AwardsPAS President's Industry Award:
Craigie Zildjian

Outstanding PAS Service Award:
Dr. Paul Buyer

Outstanding PAS Supporter Award:
Diane Downs

Outstanding PAS Chapter Award:
South Carolina
China
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

SAGAMORE

No events available in experiential-wellness category!
BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Kalani Das
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Health & Wellness
Workshop
Kalani Das12:00PM - 12:50PM
Music Mindfulness
12:30 PM

209

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
10:00 AM
Robert Damm
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Interactive Drumming
Panel Discussion
Robert Damm10:00AM - 10:50AM
Taxonomy of Interactive Drumming Experiences
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Interactive Drumming
Lab
Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.4:00PM - 4:50PM
Facilitating Community Gatherings - Tools for Fun & Funcation
4:30 PM

209

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Roma High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Roma High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Colorado State University Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Birdville High School
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Birdville High School1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM

SAGAMORE

WABASH

109

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Erik Charlston
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Keyboard
Clinic
Erik Charlston9:00AM - 9:50AM
Classical and Jazz: Technical Options for the Vibraphone
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Andy Harnsberger
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Andy Harnsberger11:00AM - 11:50AM
Marimba and Percussion Ensemble
11:30 AM

109

120

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Hit Like A Girl
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Drum Set
Marching
Showcase Concert
Hit Like A Girl9:00AM - 9:50AM
Ivanna Gonzalez

Penny Larson

Jamese Moses

Amanda Muse

AJ Kostromina
Amplify
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
Amplify9:00AM - 10:00AM
PA 101 - Learn basic audio fundamentals and how the parts of your sound system work together.
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Amplify
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Amplify11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mixer Basics - Discover how the different settings of a mixer can refine the sound. Concepts such as Gain, EQ, Gates, Compression, and Signal routing will be discussed.
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Moyer, Rennick, Ancona, McNutt
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Marching
Panel Discussion
Moyer, Rennick, Ancona, McNutt12:00PM - 12:50PM
''I Got a Spot...'' A Conversation in Pageantry Auditions
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Amplify
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Amplify1:00PM - 2:00PM
Sound Reinforcement and Electronic Instruments - Discussion on microphone applications with various percussion applications. An overview of electronic instrument set-ups and products will also be discussed.
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Drummer's Heritage Concert
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Marching
Concert
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Amplify
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Amplify3:00PM - 4:00PM
Audio Expert Discussion - Panel discussion and Q and A on current trends in the Marching Audio community. This Panel includes Tom McGillen, Erik Kosman, Evan Brown, Andrew Werst and Colton Hines.
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Santa Clara Vanguard Front Ensemble
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
5:30 PM

BR 500

109

201

204

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
No events available in newmusicpresents category!
BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Hearing Tests
9:00 AM
3:00 PM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM

Conference Room East

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
4:00 PM
Research Session A
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session A4:00PM - 4:50PM
Bill Sallak - Baroque Free Ornamentation at the Marimba

Justin Bunting - Shifting Perception in Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood

Micheal Barnes - The Noble Snare: The Snare Drum, Embodied Cognition, and Melodic Rhythm
4:30 PM

201

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
9:00 AM
Jason Ginter
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Symphonic
Workshop
Jason Ginter9:00AM - 9:50AM
Making Timpani Mallets
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Frédéric Macarez
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Symphonic
Clinic
Frédéric Macarez11:00AM - 11:50AM
Jacques Delécluse: Be Prepared to be a Symphonic Musician
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Jerry Noble
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Lab
Jerry Noble3:00PM - 3:50PM
Bass Drum and Cymbals - We Go Together
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Joseph Petrasek
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
Symphonic
Clinic
Joseph Petrasek5:00PM - 5:50PM
Articulations, Phrasing, and Note Length: Harmonizing With Our Colleagues in the Orchestra
5:30 PM

205

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
3:00 PM
Michael Schutz
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Clinic / Performance
Michael Schutz3:00PM - 3:50PM
What Really Happens in Steve Reich's ''Drumming''
3:30 PM

120

  • Michael Schutz Electronic / Technology
    Clinic / Performance
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209Hall AConference Room EastDEMOS113114115124125
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
David Nelson, Shawn Mativetsky, and Patrick Roulet
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
World
Panel Discussion
David Nelson, Shawn Mativetsky, and Patrick Roulet1:00PM - 1:50PM
World Percussion Panel Discussion: Tabla & Mridangam Improvisation in Indian Classical Musics
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Projeto Arcomusical
5:00 PM
5:50 PM
World
Showcase Concert
Projeto Arcomusical5:00PM - 5:50PM
Spinning in the Wheel
5:30 PM

WABASH

105

205

No events available!