PASIC 2019 Schedule

*Schedule subject to change without notice

2019 PASIC App Coming Soon2019 Schedule (PDF) Coming Soon

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM

Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
Drum Set Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
Capital 3
9:00 AM
Granbury High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Granbury High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Michael Taylor
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
World
Clinic / Performance
Michael Taylor9:00AM - 9:50AM
Speaking the Language of Djembe - The Semantics of Understanding Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced Rhythms and Traditional Regional Djembe Dialects
Elizabeth DeLamater
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
Elizabeth DeLamater9:00AM - 9:50AM
#MeToo: Recognizing, Preventing and Responding to Harassment in our Field
Sound Magic
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Experiential Wellness
Lab
Sound Magic9:00AM - 9:50AM
Sound Magic Gong, Crystal Bowl and Handpan Immersion
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Stephen Perkins
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Perkins10:00AM - 10:50AM
University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
Tom Freer
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Symphonic
Clinic
Tom Freer10:00AM - 10:50AM
Timpanist and Percussionist at an Equal Level
World Committee Meeting
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dickerson Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Dickerson Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
Dave Langguth
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Dave Langguth11:00AM - 11:50AM
John Mapes
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Marching
Workshop
John Mapes11:00AM - 12:30PM
Chapter Presidents Meeting
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Capital 3
Chapter Presidents MeetingClosed to the Public
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Brendan Buckley
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Brendan Buckley12:00PM - 12:50PM
Calibrate Your Limbs
Keyboard Focus Session
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Keyboard
Performance Pieces
Keyboard Focus Session12:00PM - 12:50PM
Adélaïde Ferrière - Classical Marimba

Duo Antwerp - The Contrasting Sounds of Wood

Lawler + Fadoul - Clickable: The Art of Persuasion

Gustavo Miranda - Circling the Square for Marimba and Saxophone Quartet by David Stock
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
Panel Discussion
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 12:50PM
Beginning a Youth Percussion Ensemble
Daniel Smithiger
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Daniel Smithiger12:00PM - 12:50PM
Musical Techniques for the Young Tambourine Performer
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Tremolo Ensemble
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Daytime
Showcase Concert
Tremolo Ensemble1:00PM - 1:50PM
Keio Stroud
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Keio Stroud1:00PM - 1:50PM
What it Takes: Defining and Exploring the Skills and Qualities of the Successful Modern Drummer
Bruce Radek
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Bruce Radek1:00PM - 1:50PM
Intellectual Property and Contracts, and Understanding Your Legal Rights and the Business of Music
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Stanton Moore
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stanton Moore2:00PM - 2:50PM
Stanton Moore Presents Learning Through Teaching
Mark Ford
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Keyboard
Masterclass
Mark Ford2:00PM - 2:50PM
Rob Sanderl
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Rob Sanderl2:00PM - 2:50PM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Santa Clara Vanguard
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
Santa Clara Vanguard3:00PM - 3:50PM
Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion
Research Session B
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Henrik Knarborg Larsen - Music, Mallet and Mind – KiAikido Applied to Percussion

James W. Doyle - Percussion Diversity Project

Nadia Azar - Rates and Patterns of Playing-related Musculoskeletal Disorders in Drummers
Brian Del Signore
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Masterclass
Brian Del Signore3:00PM - 3:50PM
Preparation for Performance and Audition Perfection
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Antonio Sanchez
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Antonio Sanchez4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Art of Storytelling
Christos Rafalides
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Christos Rafalides4:00PM - 4:50PM
eVibes & Vibes
Michael Compitello
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Showcase Concert
Michael Compitello4:00PM - 4:50PM
Unsnared Drum
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
In Serpentine Lobby
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
Michel Camilo Trio
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

109

120

201

204

205

209

113

114

Westin

No events available in competitions category!
No events available in demonstration category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
9:00 AM
Elizabeth DeLamater
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
Elizabeth DeLamater9:00AM - 9:50AM
#MeToo: Recognizing, Preventing and Responding to Harassment in our Field
9:30 AM

201

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
10:00 AM
Stephen Perkins
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Perkins10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dave Langguth
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Dave Langguth11:00AM - 11:50AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Brendan Buckley
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Brendan Buckley12:00PM - 12:50PM
Calibrate Your Limbs
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Keio Stroud
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Keio Stroud1:00PM - 1:50PM
What it Takes: Defining and Exploring the Skills and Qualities of the Successful Modern Drummer
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Stanton Moore
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stanton Moore2:00PM - 2:50PM
Stanton Moore Presents Learning Through Teaching
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Antonio Sanchez
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Antonio Sanchez4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Art of Storytelling
4:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
10:00 AM
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
Panel Discussion
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 12:50PM
Beginning a Youth Percussion Ensemble
Daniel Smithiger
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Daniel Smithiger12:00PM - 12:50PM
Musical Techniques for the Young Tambourine Performer
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Bruce Radek
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Bruce Radek1:00PM - 1:50PM
Intellectual Property and Contracts, and Understanding Your Legal Rights and the Business of Music
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Rob Sanderl
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Rob Sanderl2:00PM - 2:50PM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
2:30 PM

120

201

  • Bruce Radek Education
    Professional Development
    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

204

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
1:00 PM
Tremolo Ensemble
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Daytime
Showcase Concert
Tremolo Ensemble1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
5:30 PM
Michel Camilo Trio
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
9:00 AM
Sound Magic
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Experiential Wellness
Lab
Sound Magic9:00AM - 9:50AM
Sound Magic Gong, Crystal Bowl and Handpan Immersion
9:30 AM

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM

209

No events available in interactive-drumming category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
9:00 AM
Granbury High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Granbury High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dickerson Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Dickerson Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
11:30 AM

SAGAMORE

WABASH

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
2:00 PM
Mark Ford
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Keyboard
Masterclass
Mark Ford2:00PM - 2:50PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Christos Rafalides
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Christos Rafalides4:00PM - 4:50PM
eVibes & Vibes
4:30 PM

105

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
12:00 PM
Keyboard Focus Session
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Keyboard
Performance Pieces
Keyboard Focus Session12:00PM - 12:50PM
Adélaïde Ferrière - Classical Marimba

Duo Antwerp - The Contrasting Sounds of Wood

Lawler + Fadoul - Clickable: The Art of Persuasion

Gustavo Miranda - Circling the Square for Marimba and Saxophone Quartet by David Stock
12:30 PM

120

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
10:00 AM
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
John Mapes
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Marching
Workshop
John Mapes11:00AM - 12:30PM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Santa Clara Vanguard
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
Santa Clara Vanguard3:00PM - 3:50PM
Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion
3:30 PM

WABASH

109

120

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
8:30 AM
Drum Set Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
Capital 3
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
World Committee Meeting
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Chapter Presidents Meeting
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Capital 3
Chapter Presidents MeetingClosed to the Public
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM

113

114

Westin

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
4:00 PM
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
In Serpentine Lobby
4:30 PM

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
3:00 PM
Research Session B
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Henrik Knarborg Larsen - Music, Mallet and Mind – KiAikido Applied to Percussion

James W. Doyle - Percussion Diversity Project

Nadia Azar - Rates and Patterns of Playing-related Musculoskeletal Disorders in Drummers
3:30 PM

201

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
10:00 AM
Tom Freer
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Symphonic
Clinic
Tom Freer10:00AM - 10:50AM
Timpanist and Percussionist at an Equal Level
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Brian Del Signore
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Masterclass
Brian Del Signore3:00PM - 3:50PM
Preparation for Performance and Audition Perfection
3:30 PM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
4:00 PM
Michael Compitello
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Showcase Concert
Michael Compitello4:00PM - 4:50PM
Unsnared Drum
4:30 PM

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 113 114 Westin
9:00 AM
Michael Taylor
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
World
Clinic / Performance
Michael Taylor9:00AM - 9:50AM
Speaking the Language of Djembe - The Semantics of Understanding Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced Rhythms and Traditional Regional Djembe Dialects
9:30 AM

109

No events available!