PASIC 2019 Schedule

*Schedule subject to change without notice

2019 PASIC App Coming Soon2019 Schedule (PDF) Coming Soon

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM

Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
Drum Set Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
Capital 3
9:00 AM
Granbury High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Granbury High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Michael Taylor
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
World
Clinic / Performance
Michael Taylor9:00AM - 9:50AM
Speaking the Language of Djembe - The Semantics of Understanding Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced Rhythms and Traditional Regional Djembe Dialects
Elizabeth DeLamater
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
Elizabeth DeLamater9:00AM - 9:50AM
#MeToo: Recognizing, Preventing and Responding to Harassment in our Field
Sound Magic
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Experiential Wellness
Lab
Sound Magic9:00AM - 9:50AM
Sound Magic Gong, Crystal Bowl and Handpan Immersion
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Stephen Perkins
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Perkins10:00AM - 10:50AM
University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
World Committee Meeting
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dickerson Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Dickerson Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
Dave Langguth
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Dave Langguth11:00AM - 11:50AM
John Mapes
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Marching
Workshop
John Mapes11:00AM - 12:30PM
Chapter Presidents Meeting
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Capital 3
Chapter Presidents MeetingClosed to the Public
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Brendan Buckley
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Brendan Buckley12:00PM - 12:50PM
Calibrate Your Limbs
Keyboard Focus Session
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Keyboard
Performance Pieces
Keyboard Focus Session12:00PM - 12:50PM
Adélaïde Ferrière - Classical Marimba

Duo Antwerp - The Contrasting Sounds of Wood

Lawler + Fadoul - Clickable: The Art of Persuasion

Gustavo Miranda - Circling the Square for Marimba and Saxophone Quartet by David Stock
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
Panel Discussion
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 12:50PM
Beginning a Youth Percussion Ensemble
Daniel Smithiger
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Daniel Smithiger12:00PM - 12:50PM
Musical Techniques for the Young Tambourine Performer
12:30 PM
Dennis Maberry
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Dennis Maberry12:30PM - 1:20PM
Middle Eastern Rhythmic Fun with Vocalizations
Leadership Academy Meeting
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
Capital 2
1:00 PM
Tremolo Ensemble
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Daytime
Showcase Concert
Tremolo Ensemble1:00PM - 1:50PM
Michael Compitello
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Showcase Concert
Michael Compitello1:00PM - 1:50PM
Unsnared Drum
Bruce Radek
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Bruce Radek1:00PM - 1:50PM
Intellectual Property and Contracts, and Understanding Your Legal Rights and the Business of Music
1:30 PM
Kim Brower
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Kim Brower1:30PM - 2:20PM
2:00 PM
Antonio Sanchez
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Antonio Sanchez4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Art of Storytelling
Mark Ford
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Keyboard
Masterclass
Mark Ford2:00PM - 2:50PM
Rob Sanderl
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Rob Sanderl2:00PM - 2:50PM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
2:30 PM
Brandon Cruz
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Brandon Cruz2:30PM - 3:20PM
Marimbas - Let's Have a Melodic Conversation
3:00 PM
Santa Clara Vanguard
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
Santa Clara Vanguard3:00PM - 3:50PM
Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion
Research Session B
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Henrik Knarborg Larsen - Music, Mallet and Mind – KiAikido Applied to Percussion

James W. Doyle - Percussion Diversity Project

Nadia Azar - Rates and Patterns of Playing-related Musculoskeletal Disorders in Drummers
Brian Del Signore
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Masterclass
Brian Del Signore3:00PM - 3:50PM
Preparation for Performance and Audition Perfection
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Stanton Moore
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stanton Moore4:00PM - 4:50PM
Stanton Moore Presents Learning Through Teaching
Christos Rafalides
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Christos Rafalides4:00PM - 4:50PM
eVibes & Vibes
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
In Serpentine Lobby
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
LAEA Awards
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
LAEA AwardsJames B. Campbell

Christopher Deane

Zhao Ji
6:00 PM
Michel Camilo Trio
6:00 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

109

120

201

204

205

209

113

114

Westin

No events available in competitions category!
No events available in demonstration category!
BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
9:00 AM
Elizabeth DeLamater
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
Elizabeth DeLamater9:00AM - 9:50AM
#MeToo: Recognizing, Preventing and Responding to Harassment in our Field
9:30 AM

204

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
10:00 AM
Stephen Perkins
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Perkins10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dave Langguth
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Dave Langguth11:00AM - 11:50AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Brendan Buckley
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic
Brendan Buckley12:00PM - 12:50PM
Calibrate Your Limbs
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Antonio Sanchez
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Antonio Sanchez4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Art of Storytelling
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Stanton Moore
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stanton Moore4:00PM - 4:50PM
Stanton Moore Presents Learning Through Teaching
4:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
10:00 AM
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
Panel Discussion
Vienna Jammers Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 12:50PM
Beginning a Youth Percussion Ensemble
Daniel Smithiger
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Daniel Smithiger12:00PM - 12:50PM
Musical Techniques for the Young Tambourine Performer
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Bruce Radek
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Bruce Radek1:00PM - 1:50PM
Intellectual Property and Contracts, and Understanding Your Legal Rights and the Business of Music
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Rob Sanderl
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Education
FUNdamentals
Rob Sanderl2:00PM - 2:50PM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
2:30 PM

120

201

  • Bruce Radek Education
    Professional Development
    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

204

205

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
1:00 PM
Tremolo Ensemble
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Daytime
Showcase Concert
Tremolo Ensemble1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
5:30 PM
LAEA Awards
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
LAEA AwardsJames B. Campbell

Christopher Deane

Zhao Ji
6:00 PM
Michel Camilo Trio
6:00 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
9:00 AM
Sound Magic
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Experiential Wellness
Lab
Sound Magic9:00AM - 9:50AM
Sound Magic Gong, Crystal Bowl and Handpan Immersion
9:30 AM

209

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
7:30 AM
Elliot Cleveland
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Morning Sessions
Elliot Cleveland7:30AM - 8:30AM
Marching Health
8:00 AM

209

No events available in interactive-drumming category!
BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
9:00 AM
Granbury High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Granbury High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Dickerson Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Dickerson Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
11:30 AM

SAGAMORE

WABASH

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
2:00 PM
Mark Ford
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Keyboard
Masterclass
Mark Ford2:00PM - 2:50PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Christos Rafalides
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Christos Rafalides4:00PM - 4:50PM
eVibes & Vibes
4:30 PM

105

109

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
12:00 PM
Keyboard Focus Session
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Keyboard
Performance Pieces
Keyboard Focus Session12:00PM - 12:50PM
Adélaïde Ferrière - Classical Marimba

Duo Antwerp - The Contrasting Sounds of Wood

Lawler + Fadoul - Clickable: The Art of Persuasion

Gustavo Miranda - Circling the Square for Marimba and Saxophone Quartet by David Stock
12:30 PM

120

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
10:00 AM
Free Players Drum Corps
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Education / Marching
Clinic
Free Players Drum Corps10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
John Mapes
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Marching
Workshop
John Mapes11:00AM - 12:30PM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Santa Clara Vanguard
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Marching
Clinic / Performance
Santa Clara Vanguard3:00PM - 3:50PM
Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion
3:30 PM

WABASH

109

120

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
8:30 AM
Drum Set Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
Capital 3
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
World Committee Meeting
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Chapter Presidents Meeting
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Capital 3
Chapter Presidents MeetingClosed to the Public
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
Leadership Academy Meeting
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
Capital 2
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM

113

114

Westin

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
4:00 PM
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
In Serpentine Lobby
4:30 PM

209

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
3:00 PM
Research Session B
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Research
Lightning Session
Research Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Henrik Knarborg Larsen - Music, Mallet and Mind – KiAikido Applied to Percussion

James W. Doyle - Percussion Diversity Project

Nadia Azar - Rates and Patterns of Playing-related Musculoskeletal Disorders in Drummers
3:30 PM

201

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
12:30 PM
Dennis Maberry
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Dennis Maberry12:30PM - 1:20PM
Middle Eastern Rhythmic Fun with Vocalizations
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Kim Brower
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Kim Brower1:30PM - 2:20PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Brandon Cruz
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
Brandon Cruz2:30PM - 3:20PM
Marimbas - Let's Have a Melodic Conversation
3:00 PM

209

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
3:00 PM
Brian Del Signore
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic
Masterclass
Brian Del Signore3:00PM - 3:50PM
Preparation for Performance and Audition Perfection
3:30 PM

205

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
1:00 PM
Michael Compitello
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Electronic / Technology
Showcase Concert
Michael Compitello1:00PM - 1:50PM
Unsnared Drum
1:30 PM

105

BR 500SAGAMOREWABASH105109120201204205209113114Westin
9:00 AM
Michael Taylor
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
World
Clinic / Performance
Michael Taylor9:00AM - 9:50AM
Speaking the Language of Djembe - The Semantics of Understanding Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced Rhythms and Traditional Regional Djembe Dialects
9:30 AM

109

No events available!