Friday, November 13

All times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:30 PM
Tony Lymon, Rosa Westfall, and Mike Howard12:30PM - 1:30PM
Electronics in the Marching Arts
Dr. Julie Strom
Professional Development
Dr. Julie Strom12:30PM - 1:00PM
Freelancing, Networking, and Just Being Chill
Emmanuel Sejourne: Composer, percussionist, teacher12:30PM - 1:00PM
writing & interpretation
1:00 PM
Will Calhoun
Drum Set
Clinic
Will Calhoun1:00PM - 1:30PM
PAS World Committee
World
Panel Discussion
PAS World Committee1:00PM - 2:00PM
Skin on Skin An Interactive, round table discussion
Bill Shaltis
Education
FUNdamentals
Bill Shaltis1:00PM - 1:30PM
Perfecting Your Timpani Rolls
1:30 PM
Samuli Viitanen, Timpanist and Educator1:30PM - 2:00PM
Working on Sibelius' Finlandia with the versatile timpanist’s three main tools for gaining musical clarity
Christopher Butler
Music Technology
Clinic
Christopher Butler1:30PM - 2:00PM
Live-Looping Unlocked: Electronic Performance Techniques with Ableton Live
2:00 PM
Dr. Lamon Lawhorn
Marching
Clinic
Dr. Lamon Lawhorn2:00PM - 3:00PM
More than a Backbeat: Diversity in writing styles, technique and performance in HBCU Marching Percussion
Jimmy Branly
Drum Set
Clinic
Jimmy Branly2:00PM - 2:30PM
Sticks In Clave-Finding your Beat
Kristen Hadeed
Professional Development
Leadership Clinic
Kristen Hadeed2:00PM - 2:45PM
Permission to Screw Up
2:30 PM
Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins2:30PM - 3:00PM
Helping young percussionists with mental health & wellness issues
3:00 PM
Moussa Bolokada Conde3:00PM - 3:30PM
Grand Master Bolokada Conde on djembe
PAS University Pedagogy Committee
Professional Development
Panel Discussion
PAS University Pedagogy Committee3:00PM - 4:00PM
Building a Positive Performance Mindset
Santi Carcasona
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Santi Carcasona3:00PM - 3:30PM
Rhythm & music & us
3:30 PM
Angela Zator Nelson
Symphonic
Clinic
Angela Zator Nelson3:30PM - 4:00PM
Sticks, Strokes, and Styles: a guide to interpreting orchestral xylophone performance
Joseito Fernandez Hernandez Master Bata drummer from Cuba3:30PM - 4:00PM
From Ñongo to Bembé: A connection between two Afro Cuban liturgical drumming styles
4:00 PM
Brian Dinkel, Alan Miller, Sandi Rennick4:00PM - 5:00PM
POWERHOUSE Arranging for the FRONT ENSEMBLE!
David Garibaldi
Drum Set
Clinic
David Garibaldi4:00PM - 4:30PM
Learning Through Creativity
Dr. David P. Eyler
Education
FUNdamentals
Dr. David P. Eyler4:00PM - 5:00PM
Percussion Repair and Replacement; Tips and Tools
Rhythm! Discovery Center Research4:00PM - 5:00PM
New Research Resources at the Rhythm Discover Center
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Ju Percussion Group
Evening Concert
Ju Percussion Group5:00PM - 6:00PM
Stunning Virtuosity From Taiwan
PAS Drum Set Committee
Drum Set
Panel Discussion
PAS Drum Set Committee5:00PM - 6:00PM
Neil Peart Tribute
David Herbert
Symphonic
Clinic
David Herbert5:00PM - 6:00PM
SUCCESS THROUGH SIMPLICITY
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 4

No events available in diversityalliance category!
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:00 PM
Will Calhoun
Drum Set
Clinic
Will Calhoun1:00PM - 1:30PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Jimmy Branly
Drum Set
Clinic
Jimmy Branly2:00PM - 2:30PM
Sticks In Clave-Finding your Beat
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
David Garibaldi
Drum Set
Clinic
David Garibaldi4:00PM - 4:30PM
Learning Through Creativity
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
PAS Drum Set Committee
Drum Set
Panel Discussion
PAS Drum Set Committee5:00PM - 6:00PM
Neil Peart Tribute
5:30 PM

Session 2

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:00 PM
Bill Shaltis
Education
FUNdamentals
Bill Shaltis1:00PM - 1:30PM
Perfecting Your Timpani Rolls
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Kristen Hadeed
Professional Development
Leadership Clinic
Kristen Hadeed2:00PM - 2:45PM
Permission to Screw Up
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Dr. David P. Eyler
Education
FUNdamentals
Dr. David P. Eyler4:00PM - 5:00PM
Percussion Repair and Replacement; Tips and Tools
4:30 PM

Session 3

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:00 PM
Bill Shaltis
Education
FUNdamentals
Bill Shaltis1:00PM - 1:30PM
Perfecting Your Timpani Rolls
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Dr. David P. Eyler
Education
FUNdamentals
Dr. David P. Eyler4:00PM - 5:00PM
Percussion Repair and Replacement; Tips and Tools
4:30 PM

Session 3

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
2:30 PM
Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins2:30PM - 3:00PM
Helping young percussionists with mental health & wellness issues

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
3:00 PM
Santi Carcasona
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Santi Carcasona3:00PM - 3:30PM
Rhythm & music & us

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:30 PM
Emmanuel Sejourne: Composer, percussionist, teacher12:30PM - 1:00PM
writing & interpretation
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:30 PM
Tony Lymon, Rosa Westfall, and Mike Howard12:30PM - 1:30PM
Electronics in the Marching Arts
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Dr. Lamon Lawhorn
Marching
Clinic
Dr. Lamon Lawhorn2:00PM - 3:00PM
More than a Backbeat: Diversity in writing styles, technique and performance in HBCU Marching Percussion
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Brian Dinkel, Alan Miller, Sandi Rennick4:00PM - 5:00PM
POWERHOUSE Arranging for the FRONT ENSEMBLE!
4:30 PM
No events available in newmusicpresents category!
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:30 PM
Dr. Julie Strom
Professional Development
Dr. Julie Strom12:30PM - 1:00PM
Freelancing, Networking, and Just Being Chill
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Kristen Hadeed
Professional Development
Leadership Clinic
Kristen Hadeed2:00PM - 2:45PM
Permission to Screw Up
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
PAS University Pedagogy Committee
Professional Development
Panel Discussion
PAS University Pedagogy Committee3:00PM - 4:00PM
Building a Positive Performance Mindset
3:30 PM

Session 3

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
4:00 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Center Research4:00PM - 5:00PM
New Research Resources at the Rhythm Discover Center
4:30 PM

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:30 PM
Samuli Viitanen, Timpanist and Educator1:30PM - 2:00PM
Working on Sibelius' Finlandia with the versatile timpanist’s three main tools for gaining musical clarity
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Angela Zator Nelson
Symphonic
Clinic
Angela Zator Nelson3:30PM - 4:00PM
Sticks, Strokes, and Styles: a guide to interpreting orchestral xylophone performance
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
David Herbert
Symphonic
Clinic
David Herbert5:00PM - 6:00PM
SUCCESS THROUGH SIMPLICITY
5:30 PM

Session 1

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:30 PM
Christopher Butler
Music Technology
Clinic
Christopher Butler1:30PM - 2:00PM
Live-Looping Unlocked: Electronic Performance Techniques with Ableton Live

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:00 PM
PAS World Committee
World
Panel Discussion
PAS World Committee1:00PM - 2:00PM
Skin on Skin An Interactive, round table discussion
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Moussa Bolokada Conde3:00PM - 3:30PM
Grand Master Bolokada Conde on djembe
3:30 PM
Joseito Fernandez Hernandez Master Bata drummer from Cuba3:30PM - 4:00PM
From Ñongo to Bembé: A connection between two Afro Cuban liturgical drumming styles
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
5:00 PM
Ju Percussion Group
Evening Concert
Ju Percussion Group5:00PM - 6:00PM
Stunning Virtuosity From Taiwan
5:30 PM

Session 1

No events available!

*Schedule subject to change without notice

Saturday, November 14

All times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
A John Pratt Retrospective12:00PM - 1:00PM
A John Pratt Retrospective
Marco Minnemann
Drum Set
Clinic
Marco Minnemann12:00PM - 12:30PM
How to write and record a McStine&Minnemann
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance12:00PM - 1:00PM
Percussion is for Every Body : Expanding Diversity Through Drumming
Kumi Masunaga
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Kumi Masunaga12:00PM - 12:30PM
Drumming for Health – even ONLINE
12:30 PM
Education Africa
World
Clinic
Education Africa12:30PM - 1:00PM
The Marimba as an Agent of Social Change in South Africa
1:00 PM
Brian Frasier-Moore
Drum Set
Clinic
Brian Frasier-Moore1:00PM - 1:30PM
Brian Frasier-Moore's Theories, Mechanics and Thoughts of Execution
Marching Adjudicators Panel Discussion1:00PM - 2:00PM
Marching Adjudicators Panel Discussion
Joakim Anterot
Symphonic
Clinic
Joakim Anterot1:00PM - 1:30PM
How do I play this orchestral excerpt correctly?
1:30 PM
Josh Jones
Education
FUNdamentals
Josh Jones1:30PM - 2:00PM
Redefining Technique
2:00 PM
Donald Barrett
Drum Set
Clinic
Donald Barrett2:00PM - 2:30PM
Groove Theory
Dave Gerhart, Heather Mansell, Marcia Neel2:00PM - 3:00PM
Show Me (How to Get) the Money: A Look at New Federal Funds for Music Education
Vikku Vinayakaram2:00PM - 2:30PM
Three Generations
2:30 PM
Steve Shapiro
Keyboard
Clinic
Steve Shapiro2:30PM - 3:00PM
Arranging Contemporary Cover Songs For Vibraphone
Ann Bilodea
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Ann Bilodea2:30PM - 3:00PM
YOUR EARDRUM, Possibly Your Most Important Percussive Instrument!
3:00 PM
Pat Mastelotto
Drum Set
Clinic
Pat Mastelotto3:00PM - 3:30PM
Maria Finkelmeier
Education
FUNdamentals
Maria Finkelmeier3:00PM - 3:30PM
FUNdamentals: Keyboard Percussion
3:30 PM
Jim Babor
Symphonic
Clinic
Jim Babor3:30PM - 4:00PM
Stepping Back into Basics: How to Stay on Course During a Pandemic
Paulo Stagnaro
World
FUNdamentals
Paulo Stagnaro3:30PM - 4:00PM
Essentials for the Beginner and Intermediate Conga Player
4:00 PM
Keith Aleo
Education
FUNdamentals
Keith Aleo4:00PM - 4:30PM
FUNdamentals - Complimentary Percussion
Gavin Harrison
Drum Set
Clinic
Gavin Harrison4:00PM - 4:30PM
Creative thoughts for a musical outcome
Mary Tolena
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Mary Tolena4:00PM - 5:00PM
Rhythm’s Code for Strange New Times
4:30 PM
Saakumu Dance Troupe4:30PM - 5:00PM
Saakumu Dance Troupe – Celebrating Bernard Woma
Momoko Kamiya
Keyboard
Clinic
Momoko Kamiya4:30PM - 5:00PM
Alan Abel Memorial: A Celebration of a Life in Music4:30PM - 5:00PM
Alan Abel Memorial: A Celebration of a Life in Music
5:00 PM
Colin Currie
Keyboard
Evening Concert
Colin Currie5:00PM - 6:00PM
Colin Currie PASIC Debut with exclusive solo recital
The Cavaliers
Marching
Clinic
The Cavaliers5:00PM - 6:00PM
Zero to Sixty-The Cavaliers, Past, Present, Future
5:30 PM

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance12:00PM - 1:00PM
Percussion is for Every Body : Expanding Diversity Through Drumming
12:30 PM

Session 3

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
Marco Minnemann
Drum Set
Clinic
Marco Minnemann12:00PM - 12:30PM
How to write and record a McStine&Minnemann
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Brian Frasier-Moore
Drum Set
Clinic
Brian Frasier-Moore1:00PM - 1:30PM
Brian Frasier-Moore's Theories, Mechanics and Thoughts of Execution
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Donald Barrett
Drum Set
Clinic
Donald Barrett2:00PM - 2:30PM
Groove Theory
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Pat Mastelotto
Drum Set
Clinic
Pat Mastelotto3:00PM - 3:30PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Gavin Harrison
Drum Set
Clinic
Gavin Harrison4:00PM - 4:30PM
Creative thoughts for a musical outcome

Session 2

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance12:00PM - 1:00PM
Percussion is for Every Body : Expanding Diversity Through Drumming
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Josh Jones
Education
FUNdamentals
Josh Jones1:30PM - 2:00PM
Redefining Technique
2:00 PM
Dave Gerhart, Heather Mansell, Marcia Neel2:00PM - 3:00PM
Show Me (How to Get) the Money: A Look at New Federal Funds for Music Education
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Maria Finkelmeier
Education
FUNdamentals
Maria Finkelmeier3:00PM - 3:30PM
FUNdamentals: Keyboard Percussion
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Keith Aleo
Education
FUNdamentals
Keith Aleo4:00PM - 4:30PM
FUNdamentals - Complimentary Percussion

Session 1

Session 3

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:30 PM
Josh Jones
Education
FUNdamentals
Josh Jones1:30PM - 2:00PM
Redefining Technique
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Maria Finkelmeier
Education
FUNdamentals
Maria Finkelmeier3:00PM - 3:30PM
FUNdamentals: Keyboard Percussion
3:30 PM
Paulo Stagnaro
World
FUNdamentals
Paulo Stagnaro3:30PM - 4:00PM
Essentials for the Beginner and Intermediate Conga Player
4:00 PM
Keith Aleo
Education
FUNdamentals
Keith Aleo4:00PM - 4:30PM
FUNdamentals - Complimentary Percussion

Session 1

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
2:30 PM
Ann Bilodea
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Ann Bilodea2:30PM - 3:00PM
YOUR EARDRUM, Possibly Your Most Important Percussive Instrument!

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
Kumi Masunaga
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Kumi Masunaga12:00PM - 12:30PM
Drumming for Health – even ONLINE
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Mary Tolena
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Mary Tolena4:00PM - 5:00PM
Rhythm’s Code for Strange New Times
4:30 PM

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
2:30 PM
Steve Shapiro
Keyboard
Clinic
Steve Shapiro2:30PM - 3:00PM
Arranging Contemporary Cover Songs For Vibraphone
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Momoko Kamiya
Keyboard
Clinic
Momoko Kamiya4:30PM - 5:00PM
5:00 PM
Colin Currie
Keyboard
Evening Concert
Colin Currie5:00PM - 6:00PM
Colin Currie PASIC Debut with exclusive solo recital
5:30 PM

Session 1

Session 2

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
A John Pratt Retrospective12:00PM - 1:00PM
A John Pratt Retrospective
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Marching Adjudicators Panel Discussion1:00PM - 2:00PM
Marching Adjudicators Panel Discussion
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
The Cavaliers
Marching
Clinic
The Cavaliers5:00PM - 6:00PM
Zero to Sixty-The Cavaliers, Past, Present, Future
5:30 PM

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:00 PM
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance12:00PM - 1:00PM
Percussion is for Every Body : Expanding Diversity Through Drumming
12:30 PM

Session 3

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

Session 3

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
1:00 PM
Joakim Anterot
Symphonic
Clinic
Joakim Anterot1:00PM - 1:30PM
How do I play this orchestral excerpt correctly?
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Jim Babor
Symphonic
Clinic
Jim Babor3:30PM - 4:00PM
Stepping Back into Basics: How to Stay on Course During a Pandemic
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Alan Abel Memorial: A Celebration of a Life in Music4:30PM - 5:00PM
Alan Abel Memorial: A Celebration of a Life in Music

Session 1

Session 3

Session 4

No events available in technology category!
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
12:30 PM
Education Africa
World
Clinic
Education Africa12:30PM - 1:00PM
The Marimba as an Agent of Social Change in South Africa
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Vikku Vinayakaram2:00PM - 2:30PM
Three Generations
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Paulo Stagnaro
World
FUNdamentals
Paulo Stagnaro3:30PM - 4:00PM
Essentials for the Beginner and Intermediate Conga Player
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Saakumu Dance Troupe4:30PM - 5:00PM
Saakumu Dance Troupe – Celebrating Bernard Woma

Session 1

Session 4

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
5:00 PM
Colin Currie
Keyboard
Evening Concert
Colin Currie5:00PM - 6:00PM
Colin Currie PASIC Debut with exclusive solo recital
5:30 PM

Session 1

No events available!

*Schedule subject to change without notice

After initial broadcast, all videos will be available on demand to PASIC registrants until December 31, 2020.