ADDITIONAL ARTISTS AND CATEGORIES TO BE ANNOUNCED

*Schedule subject to change

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Gift Shop Hours: 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Rhythm! Discovery Center: CLOSED

 

SAGAMORE 205
4:00 PM
Percussion Mock Audition: Semifinals
Judges for the Mock Audition include Ted Atkatz, Braham Dembar, John Kinzie, George Nickson, and Matthew Strauss
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
SAGAMORE 205
4:00 PM
Percussion Mock Audition: Semifinals
Judges for the Mock Audition include Ted Atkatz, Braham Dembar, John Kinzie, George Nickson, and Matthew Strauss
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
No events available!

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 8:00PM
Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 6:00PM
Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

 

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
New Music/Research Presents Concert A
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert A9:00AM - 9:50AM
Poetic Percussion
McKinney Boyd High School
IPEC Showcase Concert
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter
Education
FUNdamentals
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter9:00AM - 9:50AM
Changing Timpani Heads 411
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
International Marimba Orchestra
Ensemble
Showcase Concert
International Marimba Orchestra10:00AM - 10:50AM
The New Era
Alessandra Belloni
World
Clinic / Performance
Alessandra Belloni10:00AM - 10:50AM
RHYTHM IS THE CURE - South Italian Frame Drums
Dr. James Vilseck
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. James Vilseck10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Clayton Cameron
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Clayton Cameron11:00AM - 11:50AM
Brushes in the 21st Century
New Music/Research Presents Concert B
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert B11:00AM - 11:50AM
Deconstructions: Voice and Percussion
Vibraphone Panel Discussion
Keyboard
Panel Discussion
Peter Kogan
Symphonic
Clinic / Performance
Peter Kogan11:00AM - 11:50AM
Historically Informed Performance Practice for Timpani: A Sonic Comparison
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Jordan West
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Jordan West12:00PM - 12:50PM
The Colgrass Project
Symphonic
Clinic / Performance
The Colgrass Project12:00PM - 12:50PM
Michael Colgrass Percussion Music
New Music/Research Presents Panel Discussion
New Music / Research
Panel Discussion
New Music/Research Presents Panel Discussion12:00PM - 12:50PM
Speaking Percussionist Stories
Staci Toma
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Staci Toma12:00PM - 12:50PM
More Than a Drum Circle: Bringing West African Rhythms to American Elementary Students
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Marcus Gilmore
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Marcus Gilmore1:00PM - 1:50PM
New Music/Research Presents Concert C
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert C1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Percussive Voice
Matt Penland
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic / Performance
Matt Penland1:00PM - 1:50PM
Quad Drumming- From All Angles
George Nickson
Symphonic
Clinic
George Nickson1:00PM - 1:50PM
Cross Training: Preparing for a Career in Solo and Orchestral Percussion
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
New York University West African Gyil/Percussion Ensemble2:00PM - 2:50PM
Gyil, Drum, Song and Dance of West Africa
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Matt Garstka
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Matt Garstka3:00PM - 3:50PM
New Music/Research Presents Concert D
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert D3:00PM - 3:50PM
Percussion & Voice Cabaret
Percussion Mock Audition: Finals
Judges for the Mock Audition include Ted Atkatz, Braham Dembar, John Kinzie, George Nickson, and Matthew Strauss
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Ben Wahlund and Friends
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Ben Wahlund and Friends4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Mile Marker Zero Project - New Solo Works for 4.3 Marimba
PAS University Pedagogy Committee
Education
Panel Discussion
PAS University Pedagogy Committee4:00PM - 4:50PM
Creating Diverse University Curriculum
Barbara Gail
Interactive Drumming
Workshop
Barbara Gail4:00PM - 4:50PM
Tambourine Workshop, in the Layne Redmond Tradition
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Rich Redmond
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Rich Redmond5:00PM - 5:50PM
Big Beats, Big Money!
New Music/Research Presents Concert E
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert E5:00PM - 6:30PM
Early Evening Showcase Concert
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
PAS Awards Banquet
Join us in celebrating our 2020 and 2021 Hall of Fame and Awards Recipients!
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Late Night Drum Circle
with K. Michelle Lewis and Lisa Colleen Beale

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

  • New Music/Research Presents Concert A
    9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert B
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert C
    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert D
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert E
    5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

105

109

120

  • Vibraphone Panel Discussion
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

201

204

205

209

125

128

SAGAMORE 1/2

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
6:00 PM
PAS Awards Banquet
Join us in celebrating our 2020 and 2021 Hall of Fame and Awards Recipients!
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM

SAGAMORE 1/2

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
No events available in diversityalliance category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
Clayton Cameron
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Clayton Cameron11:00AM - 11:50AM
Brushes in the 21st Century
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Jordan West
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Jordan West12:00PM - 12:50PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Marcus Gilmore
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Marcus Gilmore1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Matt Garstka
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Matt Garstka3:00PM - 3:50PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Rich Redmond
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Rich Redmond5:00PM - 5:50PM
Big Beats, Big Money!
5:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter
Education
FUNdamentals
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter9:00AM - 9:50AM
Changing Timpani Heads 411
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
PAS University Pedagogy Committee
Education
Panel Discussion
PAS University Pedagogy Committee4:00PM - 4:50PM
Creating Diverse University Curriculum
4:30 PM

201

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
10:00 AM
International Marimba Orchestra
Ensemble
Showcase Concert
International Marimba Orchestra10:00AM - 10:50AM
The New Era
10:30 AM

SAGAMORE

  • International Marimba Orchestra
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter
Education
FUNdamentals
Jon Crabiel and Jason Ginter9:00AM - 9:50AM
Changing Timpani Heads 411
9:30 AM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
10:00 AM
Dr. James Vilseck
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. James Vilseck10:00AM - 10:50AM
10:30 AM

204

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
12:00 PM
Staci Toma
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Staci Toma12:00PM - 12:50PM
More Than a Drum Circle: Bringing West African Rhythms to American Elementary Students
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Barbara Gail
Interactive Drumming
Workshop
Barbara Gail4:00PM - 4:50PM
Tambourine Workshop, in the Layne Redmond Tradition
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Late Night Drum Circle
with K. Michelle Lewis and Lisa Colleen Beale

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
McKinney Boyd High School
IPEC Showcase Concert
9:30 AM

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
Vibraphone Panel Discussion
Keyboard
Panel Discussion
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Ben Wahlund and Friends
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Ben Wahlund and Friends4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Mile Marker Zero Project - New Solo Works for 4.3 Marimba
4:30 PM

105

120

  • Vibraphone Panel Discussion
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
1:00 PM
Matt Penland
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic / Performance
Matt Penland1:00PM - 1:50PM
Quad Drumming- From All Angles
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

120

125

128

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
New Music/Research Presents Concert A
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert A9:00AM - 9:50AM
Poetic Percussion
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
New Music/Research Presents Concert B
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert B11:00AM - 11:50AM
Deconstructions: Voice and Percussion
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
New Music/Research Presents Panel Discussion
New Music / Research
Panel Discussion
New Music/Research Presents Panel Discussion12:00PM - 12:50PM
Speaking Percussionist Stories
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
New Music/Research Presents Concert C
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert C1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Percussive Voice
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
New Music/Research Presents Concert D
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert D3:00PM - 3:50PM
Percussion & Voice Cabaret
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
New Music/Research Presents Concert E
New Music / Research
Showcase Concert
New Music/Research Presents Concert E5:00PM - 6:30PM
Early Evening Showcase Concert
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

WABASH

  • New Music/Research Presents Concert A
    9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert B
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert C
    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert D
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
  • New Music/Research Presents Concert E
    5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

201

  • New Music/Research Presents Panel Discussion
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
No events available in research category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
Peter Kogan
Symphonic
Clinic / Performance
Peter Kogan11:00AM - 11:50AM
Historically Informed Performance Practice for Timpani: A Sonic Comparison
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Colgrass Project
Symphonic
Clinic / Performance
The Colgrass Project12:00PM - 12:50PM
Michael Colgrass Percussion Music
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
George Nickson
Symphonic
Clinic
George Nickson1:00PM - 1:50PM
Cross Training: Preparing for a Career in Solo and Orchestral Percussion
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Percussion Mock Audition: Finals
Judges for the Mock Audition include Ted Atkatz, Braham Dembar, John Kinzie, George Nickson, and Matthew Strauss
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM

109

205

No events available in technology category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 128 SAGAMORE 1/2
10:00 AM
Alessandra Belloni
World
Clinic / Performance
Alessandra Belloni10:00AM - 10:50AM
RHYTHM IS THE CURE - South Italian Frame Drums
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
New York University West African Gyil/Percussion Ensemble2:00PM - 2:50PM
Gyil, Drum, Song and Dance of West Africa
2:30 PM
No events available!

 

New Music/Research Presents Full Schedule

New Music/Research Presents, formerly “Focus Day”, is an annually-themed series of PASIC events focused on experimental and avant-garde music for percussion. Through performance and research, the New Music/Research Committee highlights the works, ideas, and traditions that shape our contemporary art form.

 

PERFORMANCE 1 PERFORMANCE 2 PERFORMANCE 3 PERFORMANCE 4 PERFORMANCE 5 PERFORMANCE 6 PERFORMANCE 7
9:00 AM
Words Will NeverWorld Will Never performs May Rain by Lou Harrison and Followe Thy Faire Sunne by Morton Feldman.
Alexandros FragiskatosAlexandros Fragiskatos performs Tίλλειν by Rania Chrysostomou.
Bryan WysockiBryan Wysocki performs North Star Boogaloo by George Lewis.
Yongyun ZhangYongyun Zhang performs November Moon by Rachel Walker.
Akros Percussion CollectiveAkros Percussion Collective performs an excerpt from Lost in the Woods by Christopher Shultis.
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Karlyn VinaKarlyn Vina performs Aphasia by Mark Applebaum.
Rose MartinRose Martin performs Clay Singing by Stuart Saunders Smith.
University of Toronto Percussion EnsembleUniversity of Toronto Percussion Ensemble performs National Hottie Missing by Lucy Hollier.
Fabio OliveiraFabio Oliveira performs Libera-me by Luiz Gonçalves.
Shawn MativetskyShawn Mativetsky performs Something to Say by Tammy Olson.
Chance DesignsChance Designs performs Hip Hop Deconstructed, an original work.
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Andy ThieraufAndy Thierauf performs Drumming on Ursonate, a setting of Kurt Schwitters\' sound poem ursonate.
Zeca LacerdaZeca Lacerda performs ...sound/shivering/silence by Thomas DeLio.
Garrett MendelowGarrett Mendelow performs Elanga N'Kake by James Wood.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Percussion EnsembleUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke Percussion Ensemble performs Consonant Music by Jack Vees.
Sean DowgraySean Dowgray performs Lengua Encubierto by Lewis Nielson.
Left Edge CollectiveLeft Edge Collective performs Elevens for Dan Kennedy by Terry Longshore.
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Rosie CerquoneRosie Cerquone performs House, an original work.
Danielle MoreauDanielle Moreau performs Savino by Derek Tywoniuk.
Andrea VenetAndrea Venet performs Revelations, an original work.
Jonathan RodriguezJonathan Rodriguez performs Body on the Border, an original work.
Yun Ju (Alice) PanYun Ju (Alice) Pan performs an excerpt from Life Songs by Joshua Oxford.
Joel Alberto GarzaJoel Alberto Garza performs Platero y Yo, an original work.
Marimba CabaretMarimba Cabaret performs Marry Me a Little by Stephen Sondheim, Everything Else by Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey, and Sorry Not Sorry by Demi Lovato.
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Steven SchickSteven Schick performs Here and There by Roger Reynolds.
Prism PercussionPrism Percussion performs Photism by Yaz Lancaster and Kid Gunner Brother by Darian Thomas.
John Lane and Allen OtteJohn Lane and Allen Otte perform an excerpt of The Innocents.
Christopher ClarinoChristopher Clarino performs VEDITZ by Larry Polansky.
Ivan TrevinoIvan Trevino performs selections from Songbook Vol. 2.
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

PERFORMANCE 1

PERFORMANCE 2

PERFORMANCE 3

PERFORMANCE 4

PERFORMANCE 5

PERFORMANCE 6

PERFORMANCE 7

PERFORMANCE 1 PERFORMANCE 2 PERFORMANCE 3 PERFORMANCE 4 PERFORMANCE 5 PERFORMANCE 6 PERFORMANCE 7
9:00 AM
Words Will NeverWorld Will Never performs May Rain by Lou Harrison and Followe Thy Faire Sunne by Morton Feldman.
Alexandros FragiskatosAlexandros Fragiskatos performs Tίλλειν by Rania Chrysostomou.
Bryan WysockiBryan Wysocki performs North Star Boogaloo by George Lewis.
Yongyun ZhangYongyun Zhang performs November Moon by Rachel Walker.
Akros Percussion CollectiveAkros Percussion Collective performs an excerpt from Lost in the Woods by Christopher Shultis.
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Karlyn VinaKarlyn Vina performs Aphasia by Mark Applebaum.
Rose MartinRose Martin performs Clay Singing by Stuart Saunders Smith.
University of Toronto Percussion EnsembleUniversity of Toronto Percussion Ensemble performs National Hottie Missing by Lucy Hollier.
Fabio OliveiraFabio Oliveira performs Libera-me by Luiz Gonçalves.
Shawn MativetskyShawn Mativetsky performs Something to Say by Tammy Olson.
Chance DesignsChance Designs performs Hip Hop Deconstructed, an original work.
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Andy ThieraufAndy Thierauf performs Drumming on Ursonate, a setting of Kurt Schwitters\' sound poem ursonate.
Zeca LacerdaZeca Lacerda performs ...sound/shivering/silence by Thomas DeLio.
Garrett MendelowGarrett Mendelow performs Elanga N'Kake by James Wood.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Percussion EnsembleUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke Percussion Ensemble performs Consonant Music by Jack Vees.
Sean DowgraySean Dowgray performs Lengua Encubierto by Lewis Nielson.
Left Edge CollectiveLeft Edge Collective performs Elevens for Dan Kennedy by Terry Longshore.
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Rosie CerquoneRosie Cerquone performs House, an original work.
Danielle MoreauDanielle Moreau performs Savino by Derek Tywoniuk.
Andrea VenetAndrea Venet performs Revelations, an original work.
Jonathan RodriguezJonathan Rodriguez performs Body on the Border, an original work.
Yun Ju (Alice) PanYun Ju (Alice) Pan performs an excerpt from Life Songs by Joshua Oxford.
Joel Alberto GarzaJoel Alberto Garza performs Platero y Yo, an original work.
Marimba CabaretMarimba Cabaret performs Marry Me a Little by Stephen Sondheim, Everything Else by Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey, and Sorry Not Sorry by Demi Lovato.
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Steven SchickSteven Schick performs Here and There by Roger Reynolds.
Prism PercussionPrism Percussion performs Photism by Yaz Lancaster and Kid Gunner Brother by Darian Thomas.
John Lane and Allen OtteJohn Lane and Allen Otte perform an excerpt of The Innocents.
Christopher ClarinoChristopher Clarino performs VEDITZ by Larry Polansky.
Ivan TrevinoIvan Trevino performs selections from Songbook Vol. 2.
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

PERFORMANCE 1

PERFORMANCE 2

PERFORMANCE 3

PERFORMANCE 4

PERFORMANCE 5

PERFORMANCE 6

PERFORMANCE 7

No events available!

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 12

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM
Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 6:00PM
Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

 

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Hit Like A Girl
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Hit Like A Girl9:00AM - 9:50AM
Diversity of Sounds and Styles: Think More Like a Producer Than Like a Drummer - Wiktoria Bialic
V. R. Eaton High School
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Scholarly Research Lightning Session A
Scholarly Research
Lightning Session
Scholarly Research Lightning Session A9:00AM - 9:50AM
Drummers Are Athletes: Professional Drummers' Energy Expenditures and Heart Rates During Live Performances - Dr. Nadia Azar

Crisis in Classical Percussion: A Model for Reconceptualizing Performance Aptitude - Quintin Mallette
Colour of Music Festival Orchestra Percussion Section9:00AM - 9:50AM
Percussion Works by Black Composers
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
University of Texas at Austin
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Katarzyna Myćka & Conrado Moya
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Katarzyna Myćka & Conrado Moya10:00AM - 10:50AM
Marimba Synergy -
Joe Bergamini
Drum Set
Clinic
Joe Bergamini10:00AM - 10:50AM
Fine Tuning Your Teaching Practice
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Ulysses Owens Jr.
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Ulysses Owens Jr.11:00AM - 11:50AM
Jazz Brushes for the Modern Drummer
Tommy Dobbs
Education
FUNdamentals
Tommy Dobbs11:00AM - 11:50AM
Accessories Before The Act: How To Prevent Criminal Sounds Within Your Percussion Section
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sympatico Percussion Group
Symphonic
Showcase Concert
Sympatico Percussion Group12:00PM - 12:50PM
Sympatico Percussion Group Concert
Drum Set Panel Discussion
Drum Set
Panel Discussion
Drum Set Panel Discussion12:00PM - 12:50PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Roland
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Roland1:00PM - 1:50PM
Douglas Walter
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Douglas Walter1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Marimba-Bass Duo: Unique, Joyful Improvising
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance1:00PM - 1:50PM
Percussion is for Everybody: Disabled Percussionists
Eric Millstein
Symphonic
Clinic
Eric Millstein1:00PM - 1:50PM
Looking Beyond the Ink: Making the Part Fit the Music
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra
World
Clinic / Performance
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra2:00PM - 2:50PM
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Thomas Lang & Pete Lockett
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Thomas Lang & Pete Lockett3:00PM - 3:50PM
SYNERGY IN DIVERSITY
Juan Álamo
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Juan Álamo3:00PM - 3:50PM
Pathways for Developing an Integrative Musical Approach to Mallet Studies
Dr. Virgil Goodwine
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic
Dr. Virgil Goodwine3:00PM - 3:50PM
Flash and Flare: Fundamentals of Cymbal Twirling
Chris Deviney, Ray Dillard, Greg LaRosa, Lucas Sanchez, and Ralph Sorrentino3:00PM - 3:50PM
Symphonic Panel Discussion: Record Your Best Pre-Screening Auditions
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Northwestern State University Percussion Ensemble4:00PM - 5:30PM
New Literature Series
Kevin Murphy
Drum Set
Clinic
Kevin Murphy4:00PM - 4:50PM
Heather Sloan
Education
Professional Development
Heather Sloan4:00PM - 4:50PM
Using Digital Tools to Enhance Research and Win Grants
K. Michelle Lewis
Experiential Wellness
Clinic
K. Michelle Lewis4:00PM - 4:50PM
Connections Between Group Drumming and Mindfulness
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Tommy Igoe
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Tommy Igoe5:00PM - 5:50PM
PAS World Committee
World
Panel Discussion
PAS World Committee5:00PM - 5:50PM
Honoring Performance Practice Through the Voices of a Frame Drum
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Sandbox Percussion
Evening Concert
Sandbox Percussion8:00PM - 10:00PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Late Night Drum Circle
with John Yost

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

109

120

201

  • Scholarly Research Lightning Session A
    9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
  • Drum Set Panel Discussion
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
  • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

204

205

209

125

SAGAMORE 1/2

No events available in awards category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM

125

SAGAMORE 1/2

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
1:00 PM
PAS Diversity Alliance
Diversity Alliance
Panel Discussion
PAS Diversity Alliance1:00PM - 1:50PM
Percussion is for Everybody: Disabled Percussionists
1:30 PM

204

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Hit Like A Girl
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Hit Like A Girl9:00AM - 9:50AM
Diversity of Sounds and Styles: Think More Like a Producer Than Like a Drummer - Wiktoria Bialic
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Joe Bergamini
Drum Set
Clinic
Joe Bergamini10:00AM - 10:50AM
Fine Tuning Your Teaching Practice
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Ulysses Owens Jr.
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Ulysses Owens Jr.11:00AM - 11:50AM
Jazz Brushes for the Modern Drummer
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Drum Set Panel Discussion
Drum Set
Panel Discussion
Drum Set Panel Discussion12:00PM - 12:50PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Roland
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Roland1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Thomas Lang & Pete Lockett
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Thomas Lang & Pete Lockett3:00PM - 3:50PM
SYNERGY IN DIVERSITY
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Kevin Murphy
Drum Set
Clinic
Kevin Murphy4:00PM - 4:50PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Tommy Igoe
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Tommy Igoe5:00PM - 5:50PM
5:30 PM

BR 500

105

201

  • Drum Set Panel Discussion
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
Tommy Dobbs
Education
FUNdamentals
Tommy Dobbs11:00AM - 11:50AM
Accessories Before The Act: How To Prevent Criminal Sounds Within Your Percussion Section
11:30 AM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Northwestern State University Percussion Ensemble4:00PM - 5:30PM
New Literature Series
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
8:00 PM
Sandbox Percussion
Evening Concert
Sandbox Percussion8:00PM - 10:00PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
Tommy Dobbs
Education
FUNdamentals
Tommy Dobbs11:00AM - 11:50AM
Accessories Before The Act: How To Prevent Criminal Sounds Within Your Percussion Section
11:30 AM

205

No events available in health-wellness-thursday category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
4:00 PM
K. Michelle Lewis
Experiential Wellness
Clinic
K. Michelle Lewis4:00PM - 4:50PM
Connections Between Group Drumming and Mindfulness
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Late Night Drum Circle
with John Yost

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
V. R. Eaton High School
IPEC
Showcase Concert
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
University of Texas at Austin
IPEC
Showcase Concert
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM

SAGAMORE

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
10:00 AM
Katarzyna Myćka & Conrado Moya
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Katarzyna Myćka & Conrado Moya10:00AM - 10:50AM
Marimba Synergy -
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Douglas Walter
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Douglas Walter1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Marimba-Bass Duo: Unique, Joyful Improvising
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Juan Álamo
Keyboard
Clinic / Performance
Juan Álamo3:00PM - 3:50PM
Pathways for Developing an Integrative Musical Approach to Mallet Studies
3:30 PM

WABASH

105

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Dr. Virgil Goodwine
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic
Dr. Virgil Goodwine3:00PM - 3:50PM
Flash and Flare: Fundamentals of Cymbal Twirling
3:30 PM

120

SAGAMORE 1/2

No events available in newmusicpresents category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Scholarly Research Lightning Session A
Scholarly Research
Lightning Session
Scholarly Research Lightning Session A9:00AM - 9:50AM
Drummers Are Athletes: Professional Drummers' Energy Expenditures and Heart Rates During Live Performances - Dr. Nadia Azar

Crisis in Classical Percussion: A Model for Reconceptualizing Performance Aptitude - Quintin Mallette
9:30 AM

201

  • Scholarly Research Lightning Session A
    9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
9:00 AM
Colour of Music Festival Orchestra Percussion Section9:00AM - 9:50AM
Percussion Works by Black Composers
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sympatico Percussion Group
Symphonic
Showcase Concert
Sympatico Percussion Group12:00PM - 12:50PM
Sympatico Percussion Group Concert
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Eric Millstein
Symphonic
Clinic
Eric Millstein1:00PM - 1:50PM
Looking Beyond the Ink: Making the Part Fit the Music
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Chris Deviney, Ray Dillard, Greg LaRosa, Lucas Sanchez, and Ralph Sorrentino3:00PM - 3:50PM
Symphonic Panel Discussion: Record Your Best Pre-Screening Auditions
3:30 PM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
4:00 PM
Heather Sloan
Education
Professional Development
Heather Sloan4:00PM - 4:50PM
Using Digital Tools to Enhance Research and Win Grants
4:30 PM

204

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 125 SAGAMORE 1/2
2:00 PM
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra
World
Clinic / Performance
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra2:00PM - 2:50PM
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
PAS World Committee
World
Panel Discussion
PAS World Committee5:00PM - 5:50PM
Honoring Performance Practice Through the Voices of a Frame Drum
5:30 PM

WABASH

201

No events available!

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

Registration & Badge Pick Up Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM
Gift Shop Hours: 9:00AM – 5:00PM
Rhythm! Discovery Center: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

 

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
9:00 AM
Coppell High School
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Coppell High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Cara Wildman
World
Clinic / Performance
Cara Wildman9:00AM - 9:50AM
Beyond the Basics: Accompanying the Tune in Irish Traditional Music
Alana Wiesing
Education
FUNdamentals
Alana Wiesing9:00AM - 9:50AM
How to Select Timpani Mallets
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Edis Sánchez
World
Clinic
Edis Sánchez10:00AM - 10:50AM
Beyond Bachata: Rhythms and Drums of the Dominican Republic
Dr. James T. Lindroth
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. James T. Lindroth10:00AM - 10:50AM
Musculoskeletal Disorders and the Percussionist
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Brady Harrison, Von Hansen, Alex Wier, Victor Pons
Electronic / Technology
Clinic / Performance
Brady Harrison, Von Hansen, Alex Wier, Victor Pons11:00AM - 11:50AM
Vibraphone in a Digital World
Peter Flamm
Symphonic
Panel Discussion
Peter Flamm11:00AM - 11:50AM
Paul Yancich at 40: A Look at His Teaching Style and Influence
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Matt Halpern
Drum Set
Clinic
Matt Halpern12:00PM - 12:50PM
Everyone Can Groove
Keyboard Showcase Concert
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Keyboard Showcase Concert12:00PM - 12:50PM
Dave Gerhart
Education
Professional Development
Dave Gerhart12:00PM - 12:50PM
Be Marketable! Combining Performance and Entrepreneurship
Fabio Oliveira
Education
FUNdamentals
Fabio Oliveira12:00PM - 12:50PM
FUNdamentals of Brazilian Samba: Rhythmic Interplay for use in Large Group Settings
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps Percussion Section
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic / Performance
Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps Percussion Section1:00PM - 1:50PM
THE BLUE WAY: Pedagogy & Design
Rusty Burge with BAHA
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Rusty Burge with BAHA1:00PM - 1:50PM
BAHA (Featuring Steve Houghton)
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Stephen Ferrone
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Ferrone2:00PM - 2:50PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Larnell Lewis
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Larnell Lewis3:00PM - 3:50PM
Getting Organized Behind the Drums
Thomas Burritt
Keyboard
Masterclass
Thomas Burritt3:00PM - 3:50PM
Finding Your Innate Musicianship
Scholarly Research Lightning Session B
Scholarly Research
Lightning Session
Scholarly Research Lightning Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Percussion Development in Gustav Mahler\'s Symphonies 1-6 - Cassie Bunting

Percussion As Protest - Aaron Graham

Women Pioneers of Percussion: Social Constructions of Instruments, Musical Aesthetics, and Mass Culture in Pre-War America - Dr. Haley J. Nutt
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
David Garibaldi
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
David Garibaldi4:00PM - 4:50PM
The Kevin Bobo/Liam Teague Duo
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
The Kevin Bobo/Liam Teague Duo4:00PM - 4:50PM
New Music for Steelpan and Marimba Performed by Liam Teague and Kevin Bobo
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
Robert Glasper Trio
Evening Concert
Robert Glasper Trio5:30PM - 7:00PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

  • Keyboard Showcase Concert
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
  • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

109

120

201

  • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • Scholarly Research Lightning Session B
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

204

205

No events available in diversityalliance category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
12:00 PM
Matt Halpern
Drum Set
Clinic
Matt Halpern12:00PM - 12:50PM
Everyone Can Groove
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Stephen Ferrone
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Stephen Ferrone2:00PM - 2:50PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Larnell Lewis
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Larnell Lewis3:00PM - 3:50PM
Getting Organized Behind the Drums
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
David Garibaldi
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
David Garibaldi4:00PM - 4:50PM
4:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
9:00 AM
Alana Wiesing
Education
FUNdamentals
Alana Wiesing9:00AM - 9:50AM
How to Select Timpani Mallets
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Dave Gerhart
Education
Professional Development
Dave Gerhart12:00PM - 12:50PM
Be Marketable! Combining Performance and Entrepreneurship
Fabio Oliveira
Education
FUNdamentals
Fabio Oliveira12:00PM - 12:50PM
FUNdamentals of Brazilian Samba: Rhythmic Interplay for use in Large Group Settings
12:30 PM

204

205

No events available in ensemble category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
5:30 PM
Robert Glasper Trio
Evening Concert
Robert Glasper Trio5:30PM - 7:00PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

SAGAMORE

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
9:00 AM
Alana Wiesing
Education
FUNdamentals
Alana Wiesing9:00AM - 9:50AM
How to Select Timpani Mallets
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Fabio Oliveira
Education
FUNdamentals
Fabio Oliveira12:00PM - 12:50PM
FUNdamentals of Brazilian Samba: Rhythmic Interplay for use in Large Group Settings
12:30 PM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
10:00 AM
Dr. James T. Lindroth
Health & Wellness
Clinic
Dr. James T. Lindroth10:00AM - 10:50AM
Musculoskeletal Disorders and the Percussionist
10:30 AM

204

No events available in interactive-drumming category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
9:00 AM
Coppell High School
IPEC
Showcase Concert
Coppell High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM

SAGAMORE

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
12:00 PM
Keyboard Showcase Concert
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Keyboard Showcase Concert12:00PM - 12:50PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Rusty Burge with BAHA
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
Rusty Burge with BAHA1:00PM - 1:50PM
BAHA (Featuring Steve Houghton)
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Thomas Burritt
Keyboard
Masterclass
Thomas Burritt3:00PM - 3:50PM
Finding Your Innate Musicianship
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
The Kevin Bobo/Liam Teague Duo
Keyboard
Showcase Concert
The Kevin Bobo/Liam Teague Duo4:00PM - 4:50PM
New Music for Steelpan and Marimba Performed by Liam Teague and Kevin Bobo
4:30 PM

WABASH

105

  • Keyboard Showcase Concert
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

120

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
1:00 PM
Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps Percussion Section
Marching & Rudimental
Clinic / Performance
Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps Percussion Section1:00PM - 1:50PM
THE BLUE WAY: Pedagogy & Design
1:30 PM
No events available in newmusicpresents category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
3:00 PM
Scholarly Research Lightning Session B
Scholarly Research
Lightning Session
Scholarly Research Lightning Session B3:00PM - 3:50PM
Percussion Development in Gustav Mahler\'s Symphonies 1-6 - Cassie Bunting

Percussion As Protest - Aaron Graham

Women Pioneers of Percussion: Social Constructions of Instruments, Musical Aesthetics, and Mass Culture in Pre-War America - Dr. Haley J. Nutt
3:30 PM

201

  • Scholarly Research Lightning Session B
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
11:00 AM
Peter Flamm
Symphonic
Panel Discussion
Peter Flamm11:00AM - 11:50AM
Paul Yancich at 40: A Look at His Teaching Style and Influence
11:30 AM

201

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
11:00 AM
Brady Harrison, Von Hansen, Alex Wier, Victor Pons
Electronic / Technology
Clinic / Performance
Brady Harrison, Von Hansen, Alex Wier, Victor Pons11:00AM - 11:50AM
Vibraphone in a Digital World
11:30 AM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209
9:00 AM
Cara Wildman
World
Clinic / Performance
Cara Wildman9:00AM - 9:50AM
Beyond the Basics: Accompanying the Tune in Irish Traditional Music
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Edis Sánchez
World
Clinic
Edis Sánchez10:00AM - 10:50AM
Beyond Bachata: Rhythms and Drums of the Dominican Republic
10:30 AM

WABASH

120

No events available!

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14

Click here to learn more and to register for the Drum Circle Facilitation Workshop located at the Indianapolis Convention Center!

Room TBD

Other
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM

Other

Other
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM

Other

No events available!