ABOUT THE ARTIST:

Born in the Netherlands, Raymond Curfs studied Percussion and Timpani in Maastricht, Cologne and Berlin with teachers such as Werner Otten, Pieter Jansen, Georg Breier and Rainer Seegers.After engagements as a timpanist in the Noord-Nederlands Orkest in Groningen, Stadttheater Bielefeld/Germany and the Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, he became principal timpanist at the Bavarian State Opera and Bavarian State Orchestra in Munich in 1999, under musical directors Zubin Mehta and Kent Nagano. Since September 2007, Raymond Curfs is principal timpanist of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks in Munich with Mariss Jansons as music director.

Raymond Curfs is a regular guest with leading orchestras including Berliner Philharmoniker, Chicago Symphonie Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra of Europe and La Scala Milan under the baton of conductors such as Kiryl Petrenko, Yannick Nézet-Seguin, Daniele Gatti, Valerie Gergiev, Bernard Haitink, Nicolaus Harnoncourt, Riccardo Muti, Andris Nelsons, Herbert Blomstedt, Semyon Bychkov, Alan Gilbert and others. He has also worked with great conductors of the past like Lorin Maazel, Pierre Boulez, Kurt Masur and Mstislaw Rostropowitsch. After hearing Raymond Curfs play, the Mahler Chamber Orchestra offered him the job of timpanist in their orchestra, of which he was a member from 2000 to 2006, with Daniel Harding as music director. Claudio Abbado was taken with his playing and asked him to become his timpanist in the Lucerne Festival Orchestra, with which he has played every summer since the revival of this orchestra in 2003.

Raymond Curfs teaches at the Hochschule für Musik in Munich and often gives masterclasses worldwide, especially on operas by Strauss and Wagner. From 2008 until 2009, he was guest professor at the Conservatoire National Supérieur De Musique de Paris. Since September 2011, Raymond Curfs also teaches at Conservatorium Maastricht.

Apart from a soloist, Raymond Curfs is also a dedicated chamber musician, playing with Kolja Blacher, Lorenza Borrani, Reinhold Friedrich, Natalia Gutman, Isabelle Faust, Janine Jansen, Clemens Hagen, Katja and Marielle Labeque, Jens-Peter Maintz, Alois Posch, Peter Sadlo, among others. In addition, he is frequently invited as a jury member at auditions and contests. With the Japanese company Playwood, he designed two signature series of timpani mallets and in cooperation with Adams Musical Instruments he built the German Classic timpani.

David Garibaldi

David Garibaldi

Angela Nelson

Angela Nelson

Colin Currie

Colin Currie

The Cavaliers

The Cavaliers

Momoko Kamiya

Momoko Kamiya

Gavin Harrison

Gavin Harrison

Kodo

Kodo

Josh Jones

Josh Jones

Brian Frasier-Moore

Brian Frasier-Moore

Emmanuel Séjourné

Emmanuel Séjourné

Maria Finkelmeier

Maria Finkelmeier

Saakumu Dance Troupe

Saakumu Dance Troupe

Steve Shapiro

Steve Shapiro

Dr. Lamon Lawhorn

Dr. Lamon Lawhorn

Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins

Dr. Brad Meyer and Sherry Rubins

Vikku Vinayakaram

Vikku Vinayakaram

Brian Dinkel, Alan Miller, and Sandi Rennick

Brian Dinkel, Alan Miller, and Sandi Rennick

Education Africa

Education Africa

Kristen Hadeed

Kristen Hadeed

Dave Gerhart, Heather Mansell, Marcia Neel

Dave Gerhart, Heather Mansell, Marcia Neel

Tony Lymon, Rosa Westfall, and Mike Howard

Tony Lymon, Rosa Westfall, and Mike Howard

Diversity Alliance Panel

Diversity Alliance Panel

Donald Barrett

Donald Barrett

Matt Brennan

Matt Brennan

Joseito Fernández Hernández

Joseito Fernández Hernández

Fabrice Marandola

Fabrice Marandola

Dr. Nicholas Papador

Dr. Nicholas Papador

Dr. Julie Strom

Dr. Julie Strom

Christopher Butler

Christopher Butler

Bolokada Conde

Bolokada Conde

Bill Shaltis

Bill Shaltis

David Eyler

David Eyler

Kumi Masunaga

Kumi Masunaga

Will Calhoun

Will Calhoun

David Herbert

David Herbert

Santi Carcasona

Santi Carcasona

London Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble

London Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble

Ju Percussion Group

Ju Percussion Group

A John Pratt Retrospective

A John Pratt Retrospective

Pat Mastelotto

Pat Mastelotto

Justin DeHart

Justin DeHart

Fisher/Lau Project

Fisher/Lau Project

Jimmy Branly

Jimmy Branly

Marco Minnemann

Marco Minnemann

Keith Aleo

Keith Aleo

Joakim Anterot

Joakim Anterot

Jude Traxler

Jude Traxler

Jim Babor

Jim Babor

Paulo Stagnaro

Paulo Stagnaro

Aurora Borealis Duo

Aurora Borealis Duo

Joel Alberto Garza

Joel Alberto Garza

Ann Bilodeau

Ann Bilodeau

Nikki Joshi

Nikki Joshi

Samuli Viitanen

Samuli Viitanen

Left Edge Collective

Left Edge Collective

Yun Ju (Alice) Pan

Yun Ju (Alice) Pan

Mary Tolena

Mary Tolena

A John Pratt Retrospective

Marching Adjudicators Panel Discussion

A John Pratt Retrospective

Drum Set Committee Panel

A John Pratt Retrospective

World Percussion Committee Panel

A John Pratt Retrospective

University Pedagogy Committee Panel

A John Pratt Retrospective

PAS Staff

Alex Acuña

Alex Acuña

Raymond Curfs

Raymond Curfs

Dafnis Prieto

Dafnis Prieto

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Kin Lam Lam

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

HBU Gamelan Ensemble

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Jennifer Torrence

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Sarah Hennies

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Varying Degrees Trio with the Minnesota State University Moorhead Percussion Ensemble

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Shelly Purdy

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Trio der Kinderspiel

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Bill Sallak

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

James W. Doyle

Nadia Azar

Nadia Azar

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Joseph Petrasek

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Jeremy Branson

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

World Committee Panel Discussion

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Emily Lemmerman: Ellie Mannette Memorial Symphony of Steel

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Tri-University Embaire Project

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Robert Damm

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Elliot Cleveland

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Emeritus Symphonic Percussion Ensemble

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Tremolo Ensemble

Troy C. Wollwage

Troy C. Wollwage

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Hit Like A Girl

Drummer’s Heritage Concert

Drum Set Committee Panel Discussion

Dave Langguth

Dave Langguth

Theodor Milkov

Theodor Milkov

Third Coast Percussion

Third Coast Percussion

MICHEL CAMILO TRIO with Dafnis Prieto & Eduardo Belo

MICHEL CAMILO TRIO with Dafnis Prieto & Eduardo Belo

Tambuco

Tambuco

Timothy Adams, Jr.

Timothy Adams, Jr.

John Fitzgerald

John Fitzgerald

All-Star Percussion Ensemble, James Campbell Artistic Director

All-Star Percussion Ensemble, James Campbell Artistic Director

Projeto Arcomusical

Projeto Arcomusical

Jamal Mohamed

Jamal Mohamed

Michael Taylor

Michael Taylor

Jason Ginter

Jason Ginter

Brian Del Signore

Brian Del Signore

Jerry Noble

Jerry Noble

Frédéric Macarez

Frédéric Macarez

Henrik Knarborg Larsen

Henrik Knarborg Larsen

Micheal Barnes

Micheal Barnes

Justin Bunting

Justin Bunting

Two-Way Street

Two-Way Street

Neutrals

Neutrals

JaW Percussion

JaW Percussion

Adam Lion + Matt Nelson

Adam Lion + Matt Nelson

Susie Ibarra

Susie Ibarra

Greg Jukes and The Fourth Wall

Greg Jukes and The Fourth Wall

Amy Knoles

Amy Knoles

Zachary W. Webb

Zachary W. Webb

Cory Hills/Percussive Storytelling

Cory Hills/Percussive Storytelling

Victor Pons

Victor Pons

Brian Smith

Brian Smith

Daron Roberts

Daron Roberts

Yuko Asada

Yuko Asada

Scott Deal

Scott Deal

Olivia Kieffer

Olivia Kieffer

dosa (David Abraham and Om Srivastava)

dosa (David Abraham and Om Srivastava)

The Furman University Percussion Ensemble

The Furman University Percussion Ensemble

Spectrum Ensemble

Spectrum Ensemble

Payton MacDonald

Payton MacDonald

New Works Project

New Works Project

DesoDuo

DesoDuo

Greene/Theriot

Greene/Theriot

Joe Hobbs and the Vandegrift Drumline

Joe Hobbs and the Vandegrift Drumline

Gustavo Miranda

Gustavo Miranda

Lawler + Fadoul

Lawler + Fadoul

Duo Antwerp

Duo Antwerp

Andy Harnsberger

Andy Harnsberger

Mark Ford

Mark Ford

Anders Åstrand

Anders Åstrand

Brian Mueller

Brian Mueller

Christos Rafalides

Christos Rafalides

Julia Gaines

Julia Gaines

Erik Charlston

Erik Charlston

Dickerson Middle School

Dickerson Middle School

Granbury High School

Granbury High School

Birdville High School

Birdville High School

Roma High School

Roma High School

Texas Christian University Percussion Ensemble

Texas Christian University Percussion Ensemble

University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble

University of Nebraska Percussion Ensemble

Colorado State University Percussion Ensemble

Colorado State University Percussion Ensemble

Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.

Súle Greg Wilson, M.A.

Steven Rauch

Steven Rauch

Kalani Das

Kalani Das

Sound Magic

Sound Magic

Square Peg Round Hole

Square Peg Round Hole

Alexandre Esperet

Alexandre Esperet

Kai Strobel

Kai Strobel

T. Adam Blackstock and the Troy University Percussion Ensemble

T. Adam Blackstock and the Troy University Percussion Ensemble

Michael Compitello

Michael Compitello

Michael Schutz

Michael Schutz

Diversity Alliance Panelists

Diversity Alliance Panelists

Nate Smith + KINFOLK

Nate Smith + KINFOLK

Matt Starr

Matt Starr

The Vienna Jammers

The Vienna Jammers

Josh Jones

Josh Jones

Maria Finkelmeier

Maria Finkelmeier

Todd Meehan

Todd Meehan

Tommy Aldridge

Tommy Aldridge

Jesse Willis

Jesse Willis

Nate Lee

Nate Lee

Michael Mixtacki

Michael Mixtacki

Rome Hammer

Rome Hammer

Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion Section

Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion Section

FREE Players Drum and Bugle Corps

FREE Players Drum and Bugle Corps

Sandi Rennick

Sandi Rennick

Paul Rennick

Paul Rennick

Roger Carter

Roger Carter

Iain Moyer

Iain Moyer

John Mapes

John Mapes

Jimmy Chamberlin

Jimmy Chamberlin

Stephen Perkins

Stephen Perkins

Antonio Sanchez

Antonio Sanchez

Ash Soan

Ash Soan

Scott Pellegrom

Scott Pellegrom

Stanton Moore

Stanton Moore

Walfredo Reyes, Jr.

Walfredo Reyes, Jr.

Steve Fidyk

Steve Fidyk

Sarah Thawer

Sarah Thawer

Keio Stroud

Keio Stroud

Dave Elitch

Dave Elitch

Dave DiCenso

Dave DiCenso

Daniel Smithiger

Daniel Smithiger

Brendan Buckley

Brendan Buckley

Giovanni Hidalgo

Giovanni Hidalgo

Adélaïde Ferrière

Adélaïde Ferrière

Gifford Howarth

Gifford Howarth

Veronica Wicks

Veronica Wicks

Nate Smith

Nate Smith

Matt Strauss

Matt Strauss

Blue Man Group  (Thursday)

Blue Man Group
(Thursday)

The Percussion CollectiveRobert van Sice,  Artist Director(Friday)

The Percussion Collective
Robert van Sice,
Artist Director
(Friday)

Jeff Strong

Jeff Strong

Svet Stoyanov

Svet Stoyanov

Aaron Comess

Aaron Comess

Michael Culligan

Michael Culligan

De’Arcus Curry (Hit Like A Girl 18+ Drumset Champion, 2012)

De’Arcus Curry
(Hit Like A Girl 18+
Drumset Champion, 2012)

Roni Kaspi (Hit Like A Girl

Roni Kaspi
(Hit Like A Girl <18
Drumset Winner)

Calsey Tory (Hit Like A Girl 18+ Drumset Champion)

Calsey Tory
(Hit Like A Girl 18+
Drumset Champion)

Frank Epstein

Frank Epstein

Don Liuzzi

Don Liuzzi

Joe Saylor

Joe Saylor

SamulNori Hanullim

SamulNori Hanullim

John Tafoya

John Tafoya

William Moersch

William Moersch

UW-Eau Claire Percussion Ensemble

UW-Eau Claire
Percussion Ensemble

Twincussion Percussion Duo

Twincussion Percussion Duo

New Jersey Percussion Ensemble and Glen Velez

New Jersey Percussion Ensemble and Glen Velez

Ralph Hicks

Ralph Hicks

Mike Dawson

Mike Dawson

Dr. Matthew Geiger

Dr. Matthew Geiger

Benjamin Toth

Benjamin Toth

Gregg Bissonette

Gregg Bissonette

Fisher/Lau Project

Fisher/Lau Project

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

New Music/Research Committee – “A Percussion Canon: Does it Exist and Is It Necessary?”

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

World Percussion Committee – “Tradition and Innovation: Composing for World Percussion”

Gordon Stout – “Rosewood: One Last Breath?”

Gordon Stout – “Rosewood: One Last Breath?”

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

Health & Wellness Committee – “Improving Students’ Mental Health & Wellness During Concert and Marching Seasons”

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

Drum Set Committee

Music Technology Committee – “Is the Laptop the New Folk Instrument of the Twenty-First Century?”

Education Committee – “Percussion Teaching in 2018: Is It Time to Re-Evaluate the Structure of the College Curriculum and the Space in Which It’s Taught?”

On Ensemble

On Ensemble

Christopher Wilson

Christopher Wilson

Lauren Teel

Lauren Teel

Brett Dietz

Brett Dietz

Fernando Rocha

Fernando Rocha

Bonnie Whiting

Bonnie Whiting

Dr. Benjamin Fraley

Dr. Benjamin Fraley

Roger Braun

Roger Braun

Alisha Ross Ramcharitar

Alisha Ross Ramcharitar

Seksion Maloya

Seksion Maloya

Douglas Howard

Douglas Howard

Eric Willie

Eric Willie

Bowling Green State University Percussion Ensemble

Bowling Green State University Percussion Ensemble

Talujon Percussion with Daniel Steffey

Talujon Percussion with Daniel Steffey

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Loop Doctors (Peter  Szendofi & Aron Romhanyi)

Loop Doctors
(Peter Szendofi & Aron Romhanyi)

John Wittmann

John Wittmann

Richard Weiner

Richard Weiner

Lisa Colleen

Lisa Colleen

Aaron Michael Butler

Aaron Michael Butler

Ron Coulter with the Youngstown Percussion Collective

Ron Coulter with the Youngstown Percussion Collective

Dr. Brian Graiser

Dr. Brian Graiser

William Moersch

University of Illinois Percussion Ensemble; William Moersch, Director, and Oberlin Percussion Group; Michael Rosen, Director

Joshua D. Smith

Joshua D. Smith

Dr. Jeremy Craycraft, College of St. Scholastica Percussion Ensemble & Dr. Brett Jones, University of Wisconsin-Superior Percussion Ensemble

Dr. Jeremy Craycraft, College of St. Scholastica Percussion Ensemble & Dr. Brett Jones, University of Wisconsin-Superior Percussion Ensemble

Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble

Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble

Paul Wertico

Paul Wertico

Cara Wildman

Cara Wildman

Dr. Joe W. Moore III

Dr. Joe W. Moore III

Quey Percussion Duo

Quey Percussion Duo

John Scalici

John Scalici

Victor Pons

Victor Pons

Jeff Hamilton & Friends

Jeff Hamilton & Friends

Glen Sobel

Glen Sobel

Dr. Andrew Angell

Dr. Andrew Angell

Greg Whitt

Greg Whitt

Percussion Group Cincinnati

Percussion Group Cincinnati

Robyn Schulkowsky

Robyn Schulkowsky

Tigue

Tigue

Gloria Yehilevsky

Gloria Yehilevsky

Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias

Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias

Andy Akiho & Ian David Rosenbaum

Andy Akiho &
Ian David Rosenbaum

Aaron Spears

Aaron Spears

Dan McGuire

Dan McGuire

Nate Wood

Nate Wood

Bill Bachman

Bill Bachman

TripleD – Dutch Drummers Division

TripleD – Dutch Drummers Division

Matthew Henry

Matthew Henry

Jonathan Singer

Jonathan Singer

Henrique De Almeida and John Ramsay

Henrique De Almeida and John Ramsay

Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble

Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble

Zach Danziger

Zach Danziger

David Friedman/Tony Miceli Duo – Tribute to Dave Samuels

David Friedman/Tony Miceli Duo – Tribute to Dave Samuels

University of Tennessee – Andrew Bliss, Director (IPEC Winner)

University of Tennessee – Andrew Bliss, Director
(IPEC Winner)

Baylor University – Todd Meehan, Director (IPEC Winner)

Baylor University –
Todd Meehan, Director
(IPEC Winner)

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music – John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors (IPEC Winner)

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music – John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors
(IPEC Winner)

Pioneer High School – Mauricio Castellano, Director (IPEC Winner)

Pioneer High School – Mauricio Castellano, Director (IPEC Winner)

L.V. Berkner High School – Mike Garcia, Director (IPEC Winner)

L.V. Berkner High School – Mike Garcia, Director
(IPEC Winner)

Vista Ridge High School – Hector Gil, Director (IPEC Winner)

Vista Ridge High School – Hector Gil, Director
(IPEC Winner)

Walsh Middle School – Chris Fauries, Director (IPEC Winner)

Walsh Middle School –
Chris Fauries, Director
(IPEC Winner)

Pius Cheung & Eriko Daimo

Pius Cheung & Eriko Daimo

The Big Trouble

The Big Trouble

Calvin Rodgers

Calvin Rodgers

Cindy Blackman Santana

Cindy Blackman Santana

Scott Johnson, Jeff Queen & Friends

Scott Johnson, Jeff Queen & Friends

The Percussion Section of “The Commandant’s Own”, The United States Marine Drum & Bugle Corps

The Percussion Section of “The Commandant’s Own”, The United States Marine Drum & Bugle Corps

The Cavaliers Bass Line w/ Russell Wharton

The Cavaliers Bass Line w/ Russell Wharton

Todd Sucherman

Todd Sucherman

Emmanuelle Caplette

Emmanuelle Caplette

Boston Crusaders Percussion Section with Colin McNutt and Iain Moyer

Boston Crusaders Percussion Section with Colin McNutt and Iain Moyer

Victor Wooten Trio (Saturday)

Victor Wooten Trio
(Saturday)