PASIC 2018 Schedule

*Schedule subject to change without notice

Download 2018 PASIC App (coming soon)Download Schedule (PDF)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

Registration Hours: 8:00AM – 5:00PM | Expo Hall Hours: 9:00AM – 5:00PM

Gift Shop Hours: 8:00AM – 6:00PM

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
7:30 AM
Sherry Rubins
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Sherry Rubins7:30AM - 8:30AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
Committee Meetings
8:30 AM
1:30 PM
Committee MeetingsAll Meetings open to PAS Members.

Drum Set Committee Meeting: 8:30AM - 10:00AM
(The Westin Boardroom)

Scholarly Research Committee Meeting: 9:00AM - 10:00AM
(Room 113)

Diversity Alliance Meeting: 11:00AM - 12:00PM
(The Westin Boardroom)

Music Technology Committee Meeting: 12:00PM - 1:30PM
(Room 113)

PAS Connecticut Chapter Meeting: 10:00AM - 11:00AM
(Room 114)
9:00 AM
Vista Ridge High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC HS Winner Showcase Concert
Vista Ridge High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Hector Gil, Director
Gordon Stout
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Keyboard
Panel Discussion
Gordon Stout9:00AM - 9:50AM
Rosewood: One Last Breath?
Moderator: Gordon Stout
Panelists: Doug DeMorrow, Ron Samuels, Matt Coe, Omar Carmenates, Bill Youhass, Mark Ford, John Glowka, She-e Wu, Frans Swinkels
Dr. Matthew Geiger
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Vibraphone FUNdamentals
Dr. Matthew Geiger9:00AM - 9:50AM
Not Just for Jazz
Greg Whitt
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Greg Whitt9:00AM - 9:50AM
Talk Softly and Carry a Big Stick: Boomwhackers for Team Building
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC University Winner Showcase Concert
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music10:00AM - 10:50AM
John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors
Paul Wertico
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic
Paul Wertico10:00AM - 10:50AM
Expand Your Creativity and Challenge Norms by Using Frontbeats
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
World
Daytime Showcase Concert
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble10:00AM - 10:50AM
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble: Traditional Shona Music of Zimbabwe
Victor Pons
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Technology
Clinic / Performance
Victor Pons10:00AM - 10:50AM
Triggers: Contact Microphones Beyond Amplification
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Room 210
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo10:00AM - 11:00AM
BPDL Presentation #1 Russ Miller
(Room 210)
Free and open to the public.
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Jeff Hamilton & Friends
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Jeff Hamilton & Friends11:00AM - 11:50AM
Featuring Hamilton’s Organ Trio
Make Every Note Count: Match the Intensity
Walsh Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC Jr. High Winner
Showcase Concert
Walsh Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
Chris Fauries, Director
Svet Stoyanov
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Keyboard
Master Class
Svet Stoyanov11:00AM - 11:50AM
Eric Willie
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
Eric Willie11:00AM - 11:50AM
Are You Sure You're Getting Enough?
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
A Day in the Life
(The Journey of a Broadway Pit Musician)
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
Education
Clinic / Performance
A Day in the Life
(The Journey of a Broadway Pit Musician)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Presented by Andrés Forero of Hamilton

Featuring:
Larry Lelli - Come From Away
Sean McDaniel - Frozen
Rolando Morales-Matos - The Lion King

*This session will conclude with a Q&A from the audience after a round table discussion from the presenters.
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
New Percussion Literature Showcase
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 1:30PM
Gregory Beyer and Ben Wahlund, Directors
Health & Wellness Committee
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Health & Wellness Committee12:00PM - 12:50PM
Improving Students’ Mental Health & Wellness During Concert and Marching Seasons
Moderator: Brad Meyer
Panelists: Jim Campbell, Eric Willie, Joe Hobbs, Laurel Black
Rhythm! Discovery Day
12:00 PM
4:00 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day12:00PM - 4:00PM
SCHEDULE:
12-12:50 PM – BE THE FACILITATOR! (Scott Cincottta)
1 – 1:50 PM – MARIMBA’S – LET’S HAVE A MELODIC CONVERSATION! (Brandon Cruz)
2 – 2:50 PM – RHYTHM GAMES! (Kim Brower)
3 – 3:50 PM – JOIN THE BUCKET DRUM LINE! (Brandon Cruz)
4 – 4:50 PM – CLOSING DRUM CIRCLE *Serpentine Lobby
*Please join us (4-5pm) in the Serpentine Lobby for a Rhythm Rocking Drum Circle!
(instruments provided)
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Gregg Bissonette
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
FUNdamentals
Gregg Bissonette1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Complete Drumset Player: Well-Rounded From the Start
Matt Jordan
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Marching
Clinic
Matt Jordan1:00PM - 1:50PM
Utilizing Apple MainStage in the Marching Arts
Frank Epstein
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Symphonic Lab
Cymbals
Frank Epstein1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
New Jersey Percussion Ensemble and Glen Velez
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Ensemble
Daytime Showcase Concert
Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
World
Clinic / Performance
Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias2:00PM - 2:50PM
Latin Percussion Rhythm Section: Artistry and Chemistry
PAS Leadership Academy Meeting
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
(Open to the public)
PAS Leadership Academy Meeting2:00PM - 3:00PM
(The Westin Capitol Room)
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo2:00PM - 3:00PM
BPDL Presentation #2 Russ Miller
(Room 210)
Free and open to the public.
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Nate Smith
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Nate Smith3:00PM - 3:50PM
POCKET CHANGE: Playing Improvisational Groove
Ju Percussion Group
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
International Showcase Concert
Ju Percussion Group3:00PM - 3:50PM
Dan McGuire
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Dan McGuire3:00PM - 3:50PM
How to Cultivate Culture: The Keys to a Successful Program
Matt Strauss
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic Clinic
Matt Strauss3:00PM - 3:50PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Todd Sucherman
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Todd Sucherman4:00PM - 4:50PM
Boston Crusaders Percussion Section with Colin McNutt and Iain Moyer4:00PM - 4:50PM
A Day in the Life of a DCI Percussion Section
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Serpentine Lobby
Closing Drum Circle4:00PM - 5:00PM
Location: Serpentine Lobby
Indiana Convention Center
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

BR 500

SAGAMORE

WABASH

105

109

120

201

204

  • Victor Pons Technology
    Clinic / Performance
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
  • Dan McGuire Education
    Professional Development
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

205

209

MEETINGS

DEMOS

No events available in competitions category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
10:00 AM
Paul Wertico
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic
Paul Wertico10:00AM - 10:50AM
Expand Your Creativity and Challenge Norms by Using Frontbeats
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Jeff Hamilton & Friends
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Jeff Hamilton & Friends11:00AM - 11:50AM
Featuring Hamilton’s Organ Trio
Make Every Note Count: Match the Intensity
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Gregg Bissonette
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
FUNdamentals
Gregg Bissonette1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Complete Drumset Player: Well-Rounded From the Start
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Nate Smith
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Nate Smith3:00PM - 3:50PM
POCKET CHANGE: Playing Improvisational Groove
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Todd Sucherman
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Drum Set
Clinic / Performance
Todd Sucherman4:00PM - 4:50PM
4:30 PM

BR 500

105

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
9:00 AM
Dr. Matthew Geiger
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Vibraphone FUNdamentals
Dr. Matthew Geiger9:00AM - 9:50AM
Not Just for Jazz
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Eric Willie
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Snare Drum FUNdamentals
Eric Willie11:00AM - 11:50AM
Are You Sure You're Getting Enough?
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
A Day in the Life
(The Journey of a Broadway Pit Musician)
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
Education
Clinic / Performance
A Day in the Life
(The Journey of a Broadway Pit Musician)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Presented by Andrés Forero of Hamilton

Featuring:
Larry Lelli - Come From Away
Sean McDaniel - Frozen
Rolando Morales-Matos - The Lion King

*This session will conclude with a Q&A from the audience after a round table discussion from the presenters.
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Gregg Bissonette
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Drum Set
FUNdamentals
Gregg Bissonette1:00PM - 1:50PM
The Complete Drumset Player: Well-Rounded From the Start
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Dan McGuire
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Education
Professional Development
Dan McGuire3:00PM - 3:50PM
How to Cultivate Culture: The Keys to a Successful Program
3:30 PM

BR 500

105

204

  • Dan McGuire Education
    Professional Development
    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
9:00 AM
Vista Ridge High School
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
IPEC HS Winner Showcase Concert
Vista Ridge High School9:00AM - 9:50AM
Hector Gil, Director
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
IPEC University Winner Showcase Concert
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music10:00AM - 10:50AM
John Tafoya and Kevin Bobo, Directors
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Walsh Middle School
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
IPEC Jr. High Winner
Showcase Concert
Walsh Middle School11:00AM - 11:50AM
Chris Fauries, Director
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
New Percussion Literature Showcase
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble12:00PM - 1:30PM
Gregory Beyer and Ben Wahlund, Directors
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
New Jersey Percussion Ensemble and Glen Velez
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Ensemble
Daytime Showcase Concert
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Ju Percussion Group
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
International Showcase Concert
Ju Percussion Group3:00PM - 3:50PM
3:30 PM

SAGAMORE

WABASH

120

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

SAGAMORE

No events available in focus-day category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
7:30 AM
Sherry Rubins
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Health & Wellness
Sherry Rubins7:30AM - 8:30AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Health & Wellness Committee
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Health & Wellness Committee12:00PM - 12:50PM
Improving Students’ Mental Health & Wellness During Concert and Marching Seasons
Moderator: Brad Meyer
Panelists: Jim Campbell, Eric Willie, Joe Hobbs, Laurel Black
Rhythm! Discovery Day
12:00 PM
4:00 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day12:00PM - 4:00PM
SCHEDULE:
12-12:50 PM – BE THE FACILITATOR! (Scott Cincottta)
1 – 1:50 PM – MARIMBA’S – LET’S HAVE A MELODIC CONVERSATION! (Brandon Cruz)
2 – 2:50 PM – RHYTHM GAMES! (Kim Brower)
3 – 3:50 PM – JOIN THE BUCKET DRUM LINE! (Brandon Cruz)
4 – 4:50 PM – CLOSING DRUM CIRCLE *Serpentine Lobby
*Please join us (4-5pm) in the Serpentine Lobby for a Rhythm Rocking Drum Circle!
(instruments provided)
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

201

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
9:00 AM
Greg Whitt
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Interactive Drumming
Clinic
Greg Whitt9:00AM - 9:50AM
Talk Softly and Carry a Big Stick: Boomwhackers for Team Building
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day
12:00 PM
4:00 PM
Rhythm! Discovery Day12:00PM - 4:00PM
SCHEDULE:
12-12:50 PM – BE THE FACILITATOR! (Scott Cincottta)
1 – 1:50 PM – MARIMBA’S – LET’S HAVE A MELODIC CONVERSATION! (Brandon Cruz)
2 – 2:50 PM – RHYTHM GAMES! (Kim Brower)
3 – 3:50 PM – JOIN THE BUCKET DRUM LINE! (Brandon Cruz)
4 – 4:50 PM – CLOSING DRUM CIRCLE *Serpentine Lobby
*Please join us (4-5pm) in the Serpentine Lobby for a Rhythm Rocking Drum Circle!
(instruments provided)
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Closing Drum Circle
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Serpentine Lobby
Closing Drum Circle4:00PM - 5:00PM
Location: Serpentine Lobby
Indiana Convention Center
4:30 PM

209

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
9:00 AM
Gordon Stout
9:00 AM
9:50 AM
Keyboard
Panel Discussion
Gordon Stout9:00AM - 9:50AM
Rosewood: One Last Breath?
Moderator: Gordon Stout
Panelists: Doug DeMorrow, Ron Samuels, Matt Coe, Omar Carmenates, Bill Youhass, Mark Ford, John Glowka, She-e Wu, Frans Swinkels
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Svet Stoyanov
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Keyboard
Master Class
Svet Stoyanov11:00AM - 11:50AM
11:30 AM

109

201

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
1:00 PM
Matt Jordan
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Marching
Clinic
Matt Jordan1:00PM - 1:50PM
Utilizing Apple MainStage in the Marching Arts
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Boston Crusaders Percussion Section with Colin McNutt and Iain Moyer4:00PM - 4:50PM
A Day in the Life of a DCI Percussion Section
4:30 PM

WABASH

109

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
8:30 AM
Committee Meetings
8:30 AM
1:30 PM
Committee MeetingsAll Meetings open to PAS Members.

Drum Set Committee Meeting: 8:30AM - 10:00AM
(The Westin Boardroom)

Scholarly Research Committee Meeting: 9:00AM - 10:00AM
(Room 113)

Diversity Alliance Meeting: 11:00AM - 12:00PM
(The Westin Boardroom)

Music Technology Committee Meeting: 12:00PM - 1:30PM
(Room 113)

PAS Connecticut Chapter Meeting: 10:00AM - 11:00AM
(Room 114)
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Room 210
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo10:00AM - 11:00AM
BPDL Presentation #1 Russ Miller
(Room 210)
Free and open to the public.
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
PAS Leadership Academy Meeting
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
(Open to the public)
PAS Leadership Academy Meeting2:00PM - 3:00PM
(The Westin Capitol Room)
Mapex Black Panther Design Lab Demo2:00PM - 3:00PM
BPDL Presentation #2 Russ Miller
(Room 210)
Free and open to the public.
2:30 PM

MEETINGS

DEMOS

No events available in research category!
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
1:00 PM
Frank Epstein
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Symphonic Lab
Cymbals
Frank Epstein1:00PM - 1:50PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Matt Strauss
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Symphonic Clinic
Matt Strauss3:00PM - 3:50PM
3:30 PM

205

BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
10:00 AM
Victor Pons
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Technology
Clinic / Performance
Victor Pons10:00AM - 10:50AM
Triggers: Contact Microphones Beyond Amplification
10:30 AM

204

  • Victor Pons Technology
    Clinic / Performance
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
BR 500 SAGAMORE WABASH 105 109 120 201 204 205 209 MEETINGS DEMOS
10:00 AM
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
World
Daytime Showcase Concert
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble10:00AM - 10:50AM
Musekiwa Chingodza and the Chiyedza Mbira Ensemble: Traditional Shona Music of Zimbabwe
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
World
Clinic / Performance
Karl Perazzo and Paoli Mejias2:00PM - 2:50PM
Latin Percussion Rhythm Section: Artistry and Chemistry
2:30 PM

WABASH

120

No events available!